.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot
Old
  (#1)
atvracer87
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2006
Default gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot - 07-07-2006

wat can i do 2 get my bots 2 work i did everything it sayed SOME1 PLZ help me
   
Reply With Quote
Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot
Old
  (#2)
Mase
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 55
Join Date: Apr 2006
Default Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot - 07-07-2006

what do you tiped in?
do you start normal ET ot Fritzbot?
why not set in FritzBot menu the option "addbot" ??


Need Games and Apps for your Symbian or Java Phone?
Just look here:
Zone60Symbian
   
Reply With Quote
Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot
Old
  (#3)
the bindlestiff
Member
 
the bindlestiff's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 280
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Washington state
Default Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot - 07-07-2006

Your posting title reads "add bot." The correct console command is "/addbot" -- no space between the words.

Last edited by the bindlestiff; 07-07-2006 at 23:31..
   
Reply With Quote
Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot
Old
  (#4)
atvracer87
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2006
Default Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot - 08-07-2006

sry i didnt make myself clear i did type in /addbot.i c on other posts that inoptions it says mods but nowhere on the menues do i c a mods button
   
Reply With Quote
Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot
Old
  (#5)
the bindlestiff
Member
 
the bindlestiff's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 280
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Washington state
Default Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot - 08-07-2006

When you start ET the first thing you see is the MAIN menu with a list of options. If you have correctly placed the Fritzbot folder in the Enemy Territory folder, MODS will show up near the bottom of the list just above EXIT.

Select MODS and then choose Fritzbot and it'll load. Then click START, choose a map to play, then click START SERVER. If it is a currently-supported map it should start up with a selection of bots to which you can add more with the /addbot command.

You can eliminate the MODS procedure by making a shortcut with the command line "Enemy Territory\ET.exe + set fs_game fritzbot" and it'll start you up in Fritzbot right away.

If this doesn't help, please give us some more detailed information about exactly what steps you have gone through and what happens.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot
Old
  (#6)
atvracer87
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2006
Default Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot - 08-07-2006

ok it didnt work lol,heres wat i did 1.extracted files 2 wolfenstien ET folder in program files under local disk c
2.ii stated up ET didnt c mods any where
3.did the target thing with shortcut click it it went on ET nothin
4.now this is where i am.

u think maybe put fritzbot in worng place well ty 4 helpin this far
   
Reply With Quote
Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot
Old
  (#7)
420Blunt
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 60
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot - 08-07-2006

You need to unzip the fritzbot mod folder to where ET is installed. C:\Program files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory. Another thing is to make sure you have your game updated to version 2.60 you can get that from here
   
Reply With Quote
Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot
Old
  (#8)
the bindlestiff
Member
 
the bindlestiff's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 280
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Washington state
Default Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot - 08-07-2006

It sure seems to me that something has gone wrong with the placement of the fritzbot folder. If you have ET installed in C:\Program files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory then that folder should include folders labeled "Docs, "etmain," "uninstall," and the executable "ET.exe," among others. The folder named "fritzbot" which you extract from "Fritz_ET_V.70.zip" should be located there as well. All the files within the fritzbot folder should stay in the fritzbot folder and should not go elsewhere.

Is that what you have? If so, there will be a MODS selection in the MAIN menu from which you can get Fritzbot running.

Attached is a photo of what it should look like. Also attached is what your MAIN menu should look like.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ET_folders.jpg
Views:	141
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	902   Click image for larger version

Name:	ET_MAIN.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	903  
   
Reply With Quote
Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot
Old
  (#9)
atvracer87
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2006
Default Re: gettin a "uknown CMD" message wen itype add bot - 08-07-2006

YAY! all ineeded was the patch.i didnt realize it wasnt up 2 date THX all 4 ur help
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com