.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Developer's Farm > General Bot Coding
General Bot Coding See what a pain it is to get those little mechs shooting around

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug
Old
  (#1)
The Storm
Council Member / E[POD]bot developer
 
The Storm's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,620
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bulgaria
Default Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug - 10-12-2004

Well I found this old bug in E[POD]bot and I wont to fix it but I don't know from where come this bug.
If someone can tell me where in the sorce code is the bug maybe I will fix it.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug
Old
  (#2)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug - 10-12-2004

Can you describe that bug better please ? I have little clue what you're talking about. Is it that the bots sometimes go back and forth endlessly between two waypoints ? If it's this one, that's because POD-bot has a maximum delay to reach a waypoint. When this delay is elapsed, the bot cancels his reaching of the current waypoint and wants to go back to the previous one. This bug especially appears while the bot is navigating vents because a player ducking moves slowly compared to a standing player. You have to modify this delay to take in account the reachability between these waypoints.



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug
Old
  (#3)
The Storm
Council Member / E[POD]bot developer
 
The Storm's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,620
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bulgaria
Default Re: Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug - 11-12-2004

Yes PMB this is the bug that you say.
Thanks for the help I now will try to fix it.

Edit : Can you tell me what is the full name of this delay. It will be more easy to find it .

Last edited by The Storm; 11-12-2004 at 00:21..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug
Old
  (#4)
Whistler
Summoner
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mist Village
Default Re: Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug - 11-12-2004

well I don't think this is a "bug".
this is on purpose and is to prevent bot from getting stuck

and I think this is the part which you can change:
PHP Code:
inline void GetValidWaypoint (bot_t *pBot)
{
   
// Checks if the last Waypoint the Bot was heading for is still valid

   // If Bot hasn't got a Waypoint we need a new one anyway
   
if (pBot->curr_wpt_index == -1)
   {
      
DeleteSearchNodes (pBot);
      
BotFindWaypoint (pBot);
      
pBot->wpt_origin paths[pBot->curr_wpt_index]->origin;

      
// FIXME
      // Do some error checks if we got a waypoint
   
}

   
// If time to get there expired get new one as well
   
else if ((pBot->f_wpt_timeset 3.0 gpGlobals->time) && FNullEnt (pBot->pBotEnemy))
   {
      
DeleteSearchNodes (pBot);
      
BotFindWaypoint (pBot);
      
pBot->wpt_origin paths[pBot->curr_wpt_index]->origin;
   }

change the 3.0 to 5.0 or higher should fix the vent problem

Last edited by Whistler; 11-12-2004 at 06:24..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug
Old
  (#5)
The Storm
Council Member / E[POD]bot developer
 
The Storm's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,620
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bulgaria
Default Re: Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug - 11-12-2004

Thanks a lot of Whistler.
I now will try this that you say me .


EDIT : OK I try but is not working. The bug is still there.
The interesting is that the bots do this damn think only when they use a sniper weapons.

Last edited by The Storm; 11-12-2004 at 11:45..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug
Old
  (#6)
Whistler
Summoner
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mist Village
Default Re: Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug - 11-12-2004

make sure sniper weapons is zoomed out when bot doesn't have an enemy.
that's because bots don't zoom out the sniper weapons and they move slow.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug
Old
  (#7)
The Storm
Council Member / E[POD]bot developer
 
The Storm's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,620
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bulgaria
Default Re: Bots move between 2 waypoints - bug - 11-12-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whistler
make sure sniper weapons is zoomed out when bot doesn't have an enemy.
that's because bots don't zoom out the sniper weapons and they move slow.
But yes the bots zoomed out when there is no enemy.
I run the bots in debuging mode and when the bug come the bot is currently in the task TASK_SEEKCOVER and he use servial times the radio command "Team fall back" and continue to move between 2 waypoints.
If this can help.

Last edited by The Storm; 11-12-2004 at 13:36..
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com