.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Releases, Installers, Docs & Coding
Releases, Installers, Docs & Coding Where the official development happens

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#321)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 02-04-2004

did anyone else see the crouch waypoint grow when soulfather went next to it in his demo? (I feel like i'm being picky 9_9 )
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#322)
SoUlFaThEr
Moderator
 
SoUlFaThEr's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 860
Join Date: Mar 2004
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 02-04-2004

i already mentioned that one time.......that all crouched type waypoints(camp or not) have a full waypoint with them.......as if the full one is representing the flag.......

but theres no flag on a normal waypoint

i got a new DEMO here about how bots actually have a problem with LADDERs

such that they will willingly go back through a set of 3 waypoints that are ONE-WAY in........bot has problems on many maps with the bottom ladder waypoint.....he goes back up first before actualy going down fully......
Attached Files
File Type: zip oneway2.zip (391.4 KB, 233 views)


  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#323)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 02-04-2004

Yes, there were parts of the old code for camping waypoints remaining. I had to get rid of them and convert them to take ANGLES instead of vectors. The new camp waypoints work well now, and they finally work the way they are meant to (which has NEVER been the case so far with any version of POD-Bot), meaning that the bots now use the camp directions correctly.

The problem is that the POD-Bot waypointers have to redo ALL their camp points to make them compatible now, because all their camp directions will be messed up.

It's not necessary when using another flavor of POD-bot, because in none of them the camp directions are working correctly. But if you expect them to work right with this one, you have to redo (well, "do finally" would be more correct) all the camp waypoints.

I've also rewritten the FL_NOHOSTAGE waypoint handling in a cleaner way. I don't know if it will help to fix anycrap because honestly I have spectated these bots for 2 HOURS full in cs_assault, and I have NEVER seen one use a no-hostage waypoint incorrectly, I mean on purpose. The only case that can happen is when the bot is believing no hostage is following it.

I notice the bots still throw grenades very stupidly. I don't know what to do about this. It must be the algorithm Count Floyd made them use which must be intrinsically wrong. Perhaps some day I'll try to bang my head on this one.

I'm uploading the new bot.
http://racc.bots-united.com/releases/podbot.zip

*edit* I've also added Austin's new menu for the waypoint editor (autopath maxdistance)...
btw, the bot is finished uploading - go for it.



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."

Last edited by Pierre-Marie Baty; 02-04-2004 at 06:55..
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#324)
SoUlFaThEr
Moderator
 
SoUlFaThEr's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 860
Join Date: Mar 2004
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 02-04-2004

omg........all the official waypoints again.......its all worth it in my eyes !!

does the camp thing now point exactly where we point when placing the waypoint?



Last edited by SoUlFaThEr; 02-04-2004 at 06:48..
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#325)
Austin
Moderator
 
Austin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 403
Join Date: Nov 2003
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 02-04-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoUlFaThEr
i got a new DEMO here about how bots actually have a problem with LADDERs
I have never gotten demos to play. What so do i have to do?

Do I start a LAN game choose the same map? the demoe was recorded in?
and then type
playdemo demoname.dem
After a pick a team?
????
They NEVER work for me never.
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#326)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 02-04-2004

yes, that's what I mean
...well, NORMALLY eh, as usuals I might very well have screwed something else up



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#327)
SoUlFaThEr
Moderator
 
SoUlFaThEr's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 860
Join Date: Mar 2004
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 02-04-2004

go to Mr. Google

tell him :

geekplay

dl that its really simple......show the program your HL.exe.....choose the demo(needs to be placed in the main cstrike folder) and push play.......


  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#328)
kedat
Member
 
kedat's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 02-04-2004

After about 30min...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	crush.jpg
Views:	281
Size:	7.9 KB
ID:	150  
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#329)
Whistler
Summoner
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mist Village
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 02-04-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre-Marie Baty
HERE's the fix fix fix!
Code:
 void UTIL_ClampAngle (float *fAngle)
 {
    // Whistler, TEST your bugfixes before submitting them!!! :D
    if (*fAngle >= 180)
 	  *fAngle -= 360 * ((int) (*fAngle / 360) + 1); // and not 0.5
    if (*fAngle < -180)
 	  *fAngle += 360 * ((int) (-*fAngle / 360) + 1); // and not 0.5
Huh ? I'm using the 0.5 thing all the time in YaPB and it works all the time. Anyway the 0.5 is INSIDE the ().
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#330)
Whistler
Summoner
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mist Village
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 02-04-2004

...it's this:
Code:
    if (angle >= 180)
 	  angle -= 360 * (int)(angle / 360 + 0.5); // 0.5 is INSIDE the (int)(...)
    if (angle < -180)
 	  angle += 360 * (int)(-angle / 360 + 0.5); // 0.5 is INSIDE the (int)(...)
NOT THIS !
Code:
    if (angle >= 180)
 	  angle -= 360 * ((int)(angle / 360) + 0.5); // 0.5 is OUTSIDE the (int)(...) - WRONG
    if (angle < -180)
 	  angle += 360 * ((int)(-angle / 360) + 0.5); // 0.5 is OUTSIDE the (int)(...) - WRONG
  
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com