.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient
Old
  (#1)
TNR360
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 35
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient - 11-08-2006

It seems no one ever mentions this???

Whaleclient adds some cool things to gameplay such as the famous "killing spree" anouncer.

Anyaway before starting we need to have fritzbot installed.

Once that is done you need to edit the fritzbots settings to bind one of your keys to "addbot" (this will make it easier to add bots quickly later on).

Now that we have fritzbot setup we need to download whaleclient when it finishes copy the files from whaleclient to your fritzbot folder (you have to let it overwrite 2 of the fritzbot files... don't worry it still works)

Lets check if everything is right by starting a game.

load enemy territory and in the mod tab of the menu load Fritzbot. After ET restarts click "HOST GAME" pick a campaign or map choose your settings and it should start. Press the key you binded with "addbot" to spawn the bots if that doesn't work then you'll have to spawn them using the console.

Does anyone know the console commands for changing botai, botlimit and botaimskill??? Because with whaleclient installed theres no options menu for fritz.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient
Old
  (#2)
.cappo
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient - 16-08-2006

I take it this works server side aswell as in house hosting? If so i might give it a try.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient
Old
  (#3)
.cappo
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient - 16-08-2006

Forget my last post. It does work
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient
Old
  (#4)
Boosted
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 91
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient - 16-08-2006

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNR360 View Post
It seems no one ever mentions this???
its known
but some ppl will notice it again now
it was used on the first et fritzbot release as well
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient
Old
  (#5)
.cappo
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient - 16-08-2006

Is it also comapible with etpub?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient
Old
  (#6)
TNR360
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 35
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient - 16-08-2006

I doubt it would work but anythings worth trying
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient
Old
  (#7)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient - 16-08-2006

Often you can run client side only mods with Fritz - you just lose the benefits of Fritz's client side modifications. If the client side mod depends on some information from the server to work tho - it may not work.

Your mileage may vary.


Dum Spiro Spero


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient
Old
  (#8)
TNR360
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 35
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient - 17-08-2006

you mostly lose the fritz GUI (you'll have to use the console for adding bots but you can just bind a key to addbot)

hey Mal is there a console command to set max/min bots??? thanks
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient
Old
  (#9)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient - 17-08-2006

I'm at work ATM, so dont have the source in front of me, but I bet this has all the info you need.

http://wiki.bots-united.com/index.ph...nsole_Commands


Dum Spiro Spero


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient
Old
  (#10)
TNR360
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 35
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default Re: Running Fritzbot ET with whaleclient - 17-08-2006

thanks I gotwhat I needed
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com