.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > JoeBot
JoeBot Furious mechs by @$3.1415rin Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1
Old
  (#1)
@$3.1415rin
Council Member, Author of JoeBOT
 
@$3.1415rin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,381
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Default Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1 - 21-03-2004

For all those who havnt seen it yet :

March 16th, 2004
JoeBOT 1.6.5.1 has been released. Most of the work done is this time by cruft, so thanks to him.You can download the current version 1.6.5.1 for windows and linux, for the "traditional" installation and metamod, via the download page.

JoeBOT 1.6.5.1
- Metamod plugin dll released
- CS 1.6 compatible (shield use not implemented yet)
- CS 1.5 backward compatible (set cvar jb_cstrike 1)
- Added jb_* cvars to control all global settings
- Added joebot.cfg cvar config file as alternative to bot.cfg
- fixed : joebot server command no longer needs '|' delimiter
- fixed : bots don't jump during freezetime
- fixed : crash with waypoint unreachable unsigned int range
- fixed : camping bug related to round start/end initialization


/@$3.1415rin


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1
Old
  (#2)
Evil of Devil
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1 - 22-03-2004

Great. I testet it immediately at 1.5 and it works well.

In my opinion, Joebot became more single-minded.
Did you managed it now?
Was it that problem:
"fixed : camping bug related to round start/end initialization" ???
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1
Old
  (#3)
@$3.1415rin
Council Member, Author of JoeBOT
 
@$3.1415rin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,381
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Default Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1 - 22-03-2004

that was some error due to differences between messages in cs 1.5 and cs1.6


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1
Old
  (#4)
Minh-Lo-Hwang
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 123
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Deinste-Germany;)
Default Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1 - 22-03-2004

nice job peeps



minh
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1
Old
  (#5)
Evil of Devil
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1 - 23-03-2004

Are there differents in the old waypoint-files and the news ???
And why are the bot.cfg and joebot.cfg files so "untidy" ???
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1
Old
  (#6)
cruft
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1 - 28-03-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil of Devil
Are there differents in the old waypoint-files and the news ???
And why are the bot.cfg and joebot.cfg files so "untidy" ???
Some waypoint files for CS 1.5 won't work in CS 1.6. The de_aztec waypoint file had to be updated in this version. I also noticed that some of the waypoints in this version are slighty off due to updates on some maps. They're not totally unusable but could use some minor adjustments/edits.

As for the "untidy" comment, how tidy do you want it? Seriously, are you just looking for a more complete bot.cfg/joebot.cfg file to know all the options? The existing .cfg files are just examples of a few settings but I wouldn't consider them messy.

Last edited by cruft; 28-03-2004 at 19:49.. Reason: typo
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1
Old
  (#7)
MusicMan
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 236
Join Date: Feb 2004
Default Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1 - 31-03-2004

I think joebot is great, but I would like some updated waypoints, because the bots liked jumping alot even when there was no reason for them to jump on dust and maybe others.

MusicMan
  
Reply With Quote
Probs installing Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1
Old
  (#8)
Chris888
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Probs installing Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1 - 07-04-2004

I've just installed JoeBOT 1.6.5.1 on my HLDS 1.0.0.5 (CS1.5). When I connect to the server and add some bots, they are moving *inhumanly* fast. What can be the problem with that?

I read something about setting the cvar jb_cstrike 1. I put in the "joebot.cfg". Was that correct? But I think my "bot.cfg" is currently in use.

Please help!

Chris

Last edited by Chris888; 07-04-2004 at 22:01..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1
Old
  (#9)
Whistler
Summoner
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mist Village
Default Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1 - 08-04-2004

Hmmm....I've just taken a look at the code.....

I've found the code is quite different from the C/C++ I recognized Maybe it's too l33t for beginners like me to read.

So my suggestion is: do NOT use those names of variables like this...
pWPAMPlay, STMem.f_NUpdate, FFE...and so on,

Also don't write strange code like this....
Code:
 		// process log of weapon with which the bot has been killed
 		for(ischl = 0;ischl < _MAXLKW;ischl++){
 			if(FLKW[ischl] != -1){
 				if(IsSniperWeapon(1<<FLKW[ischl])){
 					lKSniper ++;
 				}
 				if(IsShotgunWeapon(1<<FLKW[ischl])){
 					lKShot ++;
 				}
 				if(IsSubMWeapon(1<<FLKW[ischl])){
 					lKSub ++;
 				}
 			}
 		}
 		
 		lKSniper>lKSub&&lKSniper>lKShot?
 			bKSniper=true:lKSub>lKSniper&&lKSub>lKShot?
 		        bKSub=true:lKShot>lKSniper&&lKShot>lKSub?
 					bKShot=true:0==0;
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1
Old
  (#10)
@$3.1415rin
Council Member, Author of JoeBOT
 
@$3.1415rin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,381
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Default Re: Current JoeBOT Version : 1.6.5.1 - 08-04-2004

I know that the variable names in old joebot are not consistent and not all according to hungarian notiation which I use normally now. LKW is LastKilledWeapon, WPAMPlay is Waypoint advanced movement play, STMem is short term memory, NUpdate is next update ... but just look into the header, there should be a comment, but there are also too less comments in general, I know gonna be better with my current bot ...

and I only used this crazy multiple ? construct once ... just for fun but it's still readable, isnt it ?



Last edited by @$3.1415rin; 08-04-2004 at 15:13..
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com