.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > HPB_bot
HPB_bot The trusty good ole mechs by botman HLDMTFCOpposing ForceDMCFront Line Force

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Frontline Force
Old
  (#1)
Beasty
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 49
Join Date: Feb 2005
Default Frontline Force - 08-05-2005

My HPB_Bot 4 doesn't work with Frontline Force for some reason. Even on waypointed maps. I'm using Frontline Force 1.8b. I have metamod 1.17.4. I'm using Windows XP professional. The bots join but they don't seem to go anywhere.Thanks for any help!

EDIT: Actually, the only thing they do is shoot at those black pod-like things in their base.

Last edited by Beasty; 08-05-2005 at 08:10..
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Frontline Force
Old
  (#2)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Frontline Force - 09-05-2005

remove all other plugins and try again ?



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Frontline Force
Old
  (#3)
Beasty
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 49
Join Date: Feb 2005
Default Re: Frontline Force - 09-05-2005

I'm pretty sure I don't have any other plugins other than metamod and HPB_Bot. They don't even move around, even on waypointed maps. Thanks for the help!
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Frontline Force
Old
  (#4)
Beasty
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 49
Join Date: Feb 2005
Default Re: Frontline Force - 12-05-2005

I think, maybe, it's because I'm not using steam right now. I'll update to steam and check.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Frontline Force
Old
  (#5)
Beasty
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 49
Join Date: Feb 2005
Default Re: Frontline Force - 21-08-2005

Sorry to bring this up again guys, but the HPB Bots just don't seem to go anywhere still in Front Line Force, even after I installed Steam, and downloaded all the offline content. I tried playing flf_lombardi. Is HPB Bot working for anyone on Front Line Force? I'm using the default waypoints, by the way.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Frontline Force
Old
  (#6)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Frontline Force - 21-08-2005

Well then, I suppose the Front Line Force support in the HPB_bot is officially broken, until someone fixes it...

Ask for it in the general bot coding forum, you'll eventually find a coder with enough time on his hands...



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Frontline Force
Old
  (#7)
Beasty
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 49
Join Date: Feb 2005
Default Re: Frontline Force - 22-08-2005

Okay, thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Frontline Force
Old
  (#8)
Kapt3n
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Re: Frontline Force - 06-01-2011

Hey, I saw that this thread was created 2005, all though I'm bringing this back to life 2011.

I wanted to play my favourite Half Life 1 mod again, FLF. I installed the 1.8b version and well, as said, the HPB_bot 4.0 just shoots at the turrets in spawn and won't go anywhere (trying out flf_lombardi). I've tried different versions of HPB_bot but every version except 4.0 just crashes the game when you press "start" after you've selected your map.

I can't find any FLF version except 1.8b to download anymore, maybe 1.5 would work with HPB_bot 4.0? If so, do anyone know an active download mirror for Frontline Force 1.5?

Update: Tried HPB_bot 4.0 with FLF 1.7, 1.8 and 1.8b, same result, as for the latest release of ODDbot, all versions crash when you start a map.

Best Regards,
Kapt3n

Last edited by Kapt3n; 06-01-2011 at 01:50..
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Frontline Force
Old
  (#9)
Kapt3n
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Re: Frontline Force - 06-01-2011

Hey again folks, even if I believe that this thread is long dead.

I actually found a HPB_bot working for Front Line Force 1.8b, got no idea which version of HPB_bot it is, but it sure works! Now we all got a chance to embrace this fabolous mod once again.

Download link for HPB_bot:
http://rapidshare.com/#!download|215...PB_BOT.rar|252
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Frontline Force
Old
  (#10)
Whistler
Whistler
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,477
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Beijing, P. R. China
Default Re: Frontline Force - 07-01-2011

^ that looks like the original HPB bot version 3.0...
http://hpb-bot.bots-united.com/releases/hpb_bot_3_0.exe
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com