.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > HPB_bot
HPB_bot The trusty good ole mechs by botman HLDMTFCOpposing ForceDMCFront Line Force

Reply
 
Thread Tools
HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible?
Old
  (#1)
aragorn
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible? - 19-05-2004

Hi, I run a HLDM (valve) server with Adminmod, I have tried to install HPB Bot but, just can't get the thing to work. I follow the instuctions, but no bot's appear. Any ideas?

Is this the best bot program for HLDM (valve) not CS or anything?

Kind Regards

Andy
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible?
Old
  (#2)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible? - 19-05-2004

what appears when you type "meta list" in the server console ?



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible?
Old
  (#3)
aragorn
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible? - 19-05-2004

Hi here it is:

] meta list
Currently loaded plugins:
description stat pend file vers src load unlod
[ 1] Adminmod RUN - admin_mm.dll v2.50.59 ini Start Start
[ 2] Spawn & Chat Pr RUN - sc-prot_mm.dll v1.13 ini ANY Pause
[ 3] WinHL-Booster RUN - booster_mm.dll v1.70 ini Chlvl Pause
[ 4] Stripper2 RUN - stripper2_mm.dll v1.00.00 ini ANY Pause
[ 5] Playername RUN - playername_mm.dl v2.81 ini Chlvl Pause
[ 6] phpua_mm RUN - phpua_mm_i386.dl v1.1.1b ini Start Pause
[ 7] RUN - hpb_bot_mm.dll v4.0.3 ini Start ANY
7 plugins, 7 running


Also, is this the best bot to work with HLDM (valve) or is there another?

A
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible?
Old
  (#4)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible? - 19-05-2004

Depending on what you expect from a bot, nobody but yourself can state which bot is the best
Give a try to Killaruna's Parabot too (http://parabot.nuclearbox.com)

Given your config the bot should be running (plugin #7). Try typing "HPB_Bot addbot" in the server console (beware of the capital letters). This should add bots to the game. Also, make sure you have waypoints for the map you want to add bots into.



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible?
Old
  (#5)
aragorn
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible? - 19-05-2004

Thanks, that worked, I take it it doesn't come with waypoints, how do I create them, or can I get them from somewhere?


That parabot site worked, but the download link didn't

A
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible?
Old
  (#6)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible? - 20-05-2004

A google search might come up with HPB_bot waypoints. The bot also has an integrated waypoint editor but I couldn't tell you much how it works. Botman must know... or at least tell you where to find the info

Sorry, I didn't know that the parabot download was removed... it's the official site, though. Try typing "download parabot" also in Google to see if you can't download Parabot elsewhere.



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible?
Old
  (#7)
aragorn
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible? - 20-05-2004

Hi, how do I get bots to start on the map automatically? At themoment I have to type HPB_Bot addbot to get one on?


Aragorn
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible?
Old
  (#8)
aragorn
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible? - 20-05-2004

Also, where do I put the waypoint files?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible?
Old
  (#9)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible? - 21-05-2004

Do a little bit of effort on your own please... 9_9

http://hpb-bot.bots-united.com/hpb_bot.html



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible?
Old
  (#10)
aragorn
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: HPB Bot andAdminmod - possible? - 21-05-2004

Is there a better forum than this?
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com