.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
My own campaing problem
Old
  (#1)
Witold PL
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default My own campaing problem - 30-12-2009

I created my own campaing file. And i put the file into fritzbot scripts folder. I start the game and my campaing don,t showing up.


Where is the problem???

Code:
{
    name            "Zachodnia Europa"
    shortname        "W.EU"
    description        "Maj 1944. Zanim rozpocznie sie operacja ,,Overlord", dowodztwo Alliantow musi sie dowiedziec jak rozplanowane sa niemieckie umocnienia. W tym celu wysylaja spadochroniarzy w sam srodek Francji, aby ci zebrali plany lini obrony zanim sie rozpocznie inwazja."
    maps            "braudorf_b4;frostbite;adlernest;crevasse_b3;et_beach;cae2;mml_church_et_v1;"
    mapTC            374 374
    type            "wolfmp"
}
   
Reply With Quote
Re: My own campaing problem
Old
  (#2)
mikeqc
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 27
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Québec
Default Re: My own campaing problem - 31-12-2009

i think you have to write down the pk3 map name correctly and i see you write douwn cae2 insted of caen2.if you dont writ it correct it will not show on the menu

sorry for my bad english
   
Reply With Quote
Re: My own campaing problem
Old
  (#3)
Witold PL
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default Re: My own campaing problem - 31-12-2009

Now. I write map names correctly, but still don,t showing up.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: My own campaing problem
Old
  (#4)
mikeqc
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 27
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Québec
Default Re: My own campaing problem - 31-12-2009

try to change the number on maptc 374 374 to 674 674
i had the same problem ,i dont know whats maptc is for but 1 time i did that and it was showing on the menu.hoply it help!
   
Reply With Quote
Re: My own campaing problem
Old
  (#5)
Witold PL
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default Re: My own campaing problem - 31-12-2009

Nothing Happens
   
Reply With Quote
Re: My own campaing problem
Old
  (#6)
mikeqc
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 27
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Québec
Default Re: My own campaing problem - 31-12-2009

ok, me i already create some campaing and put them in my fritzbot/scypt folder and they work.and i try to add one like you and dint want to show up.maybe i have too much in my fritzbot/scrypt folder.so what im suggesting you is to edit one in your script folder and put the map you want .
   
Reply With Quote
Re: My own campaing problem
Old
  (#7)
TomTom
ET Waypointing team member
 
TomTom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 738
Join Date: Jun 2006
Post Re: My own campaing problem - 31-12-2009

Campaign files can be difficult.
Here is a modified version that I tested that worked;
Code:
{
    name            "Zachodnia-Europa"
    shortname        "W_EU"
    description        "Maj 1944. Zanim rozpocznie sie operacja ,Overlord, dowodztwo Alliantow musi sie dowiedziec jak rozplanowane sa niemieckie umocnienia. W tym celu wysylaja spadochroniarzy w sam srodek Francji, aby ci zebrali plany lini obrony zanim sie rozpocznie inwazja."
    maps            "et_beach;caen2;frostbite;crevasse_b3;braundorf_b4;mml_church_et_v1;adlernest;"
    mapTC            374 374
    type            "wolfmp"
}
Changes;
1- The change from shortname W.EU to W_EU should not matter.
2- The description had a " in the middle (after Overlord) that made the file syntax bad
3- maps braudorf_b4 and cae2 were spell corrected to braundorf_b4 and caen2
4- My ET would not accept braundorf_b4 nor frostbite as the first map. This behavior of ET campaigns to reject some maps at the first and last position is well known. Why it happens is not clear.
5 - To ensure compatibility with /sv_pure 1 setting I tested the campaign file in the scripts directory of a pk3 file placed in the \fritzbot folder.

I hope that is clear enough.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: My own campaing problem
Old
  (#8)
Witold PL
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Idea Re: My own campaing problem - 31-12-2009

It works. Thanks man.

Maybe translate campaing description a put it into Fritz_04.pk3???
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com