.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Bot adding problem
Old
  (#1)
Witold PL
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default Bot adding problem - 10-09-2009

So.I doing everthing in the instructions and i created bot.

When i put in console /addbot (my bot name) console says THE FILE COULD,NT EXIST


Is there are ideas to fix this

Sorry for my bad english.

I,m a new member from Poland
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bot adding problem
Old
  (#2)
TomTom
ET Waypointing team member
 
TomTom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default Re: Bot adding problem - 11-09-2009

Welcome. Witold PL.

For example, for FritzBot ET;
the command
/addbot witold
searches for the file;
witold.bot
in the ..\fritzbot\bots directory
Code:
 ~\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory
   ├ etmain
   ├ ...
   ├ fritzbot
   │    ├ bots         <-----
   │    │   ├ scripts
   │    │   ┴ maps
   │    ├ configs 
   │    ├ docs 
   │    ├ maps 
   │    ├ profiles 
   │    ├ screenshots 
   │    ├ scripts 
   │    ┴ WaypointTool
   │...
And to create the file witold.bot edit one of the existing .bot files
for example;
change my testbot file Alliedengr2.bot
Code:
//=========================================
//    AlliedEngr2
//    Version 1.0
//      By: TomTom 
//=========================================

{
funname       AlliedEngr2
class         2
weapon        7
team          1
}
to;

Code:
//=========================================
//    Allied Engineer w Garand-rifle grenade
//    Version 1.0
//      By: Witold PL
//=========================================

{
funname        "Witold PL"
class          2
weapon         7
team           1
}
and save it as witold.bot

I can't read Polish nor can I find a good Polish on-line translator but this Polish link on FritzBot ET looks good and might help.

Last edited by TomTom; 11-09-2009 at 05:47..
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bot adding problem
Old
  (#3)
Witold PL
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default Re: Bot adding problem - 11-09-2009

i will try

But there is way to edit "default" bots(thats bots what already in Fritzbot)???

EDIT:Bot dosen,t work the same error is in console and bot don,t showing

Last edited by Witold PL; 11-09-2009 at 07:27..
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bot adding problem
Old
  (#4)
TomTom
ET Waypointing team member
 
TomTom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default Re: Bot adding problem - 11-09-2009

Bot files are just normal text files so notepad.exe can be used to edit the default bot files. Try editing the funname property of one of the existing files. Then run ET, /addbot ... and see if the new name is used in the game on the bot you edited.

The example I gave works on my PC computer.
/dir bots bot will list the available bot definition files

What operating system (OS) are you using?
What version of FritzBot ET?
Try posting the bot file for me to read.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bot adding problem
Old
  (#5)
Witold PL
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default Re: Bot adding problem - 11-09-2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomTom View Post
Bot files are just normal text files so notepad.exe can be used to edit the default bot files. Try editing the funname property of one of the existing files. Then run ET, /addbot ... and see if the new name is used in the game on the bot you edited.

The example I gave works on my PC computer.
/dir bots bot will list the available bot definition files

What operating system (OS) are you using?
What version of FritzBot ET?
Try posting the bot file for me to read.

I have windows XP and 0.70 fritzbot version

Code:
//=========================================
//    Allied Medic w Thompson
//    Version 1.0
//      By: Witold PL
//=========================================

{
funname        "Witold PL"
class          1
weapon         1
team           1
}
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bot adding problem
Old
  (#6)
Witold PL
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default Re: Bot adding problem - 11-09-2009

Quote:
Bot files are just normal text files so notepad.exe can be used to edit the default bot files. Try editing the funname property of one of the existing files. Then run ET, /addbot ... and see if the new name is used in the game on the bot you edited.
When i edit "ETplayer" (i think you know where he is)bot from soldier to medic i start the map and connect him.

He is a soldier but edited to medic
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bot adding problem
Old
  (#7)
TomTom
ET Waypointing team member
 
TomTom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default Re: Bot adding problem - 11-09-2009

My mistake. There is a copy of et.bot inside \fritzbot\Fritz0.pk3. That is the copy that ET uses for default bots.

Try this instead.
The file et.bot that you edited (that is NOT in the .pk3 file)
rename it from et.bot to et2.bot
Then run ET and FritzBot ET
open console `
/addbot et2
You should see a medic (because it uses your edited+renamed copy in \fritzbot\bots)
but
/addbot et
and you should see a soldier.(because it uses the copy in Fritz0.pk3)



This should be the case for both /sv_pure 0 and /sv_pure 1.
But if you still have a problem try;
/sv_pure 0
then restart map
/kick allbots
then
/addbot et2


Last edited by TomTom; 11-09-2009 at 21:49..
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bot adding problem
Old
  (#8)
Witold PL
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default Re: Bot adding problem - 11-09-2009

IT WORKS THANKS A LOT.

Anyway.You want reward or something???
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bot adding problem
Old
  (#9)
Witold PL
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default Re: Bot adding problem - 12-09-2009

Next question. That bot what i created/editet will maybe spawn if i press random bot button???
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bot adding problem
Old
  (#10)
TomTom
ET Waypointing team member
 
TomTom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default Re: Bot adding problem - 13-09-2009

No. The addbot random function can only select from the file-list hard-coded by Maleficus. For anybody else to change that list would require hacking the dll file.

On the other hand your new .bot can added from the console, or can be put in a map config file (mapname.cfg) or in a map's bots list file (mapname.bots). You can even create a normal cfg file with yor /addbot... that you can /exec.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com