.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
help!
Old
  (#1)
Sundance
Grunt
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Default help! - 15-06-2009

i recently found Fritzbot (it's great) and want some help!

when i try using the SE maps; mountain assault, mitchell down et al and foo fighter, i get an error message 'ingame.txt not found'. can anyone help?

also, how do you get the bots to balance? some times (particularly Normandy Breakout) the teams are really uneven...

thanks, and thanks for the great work.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: help!
Old
  (#2)
TomTom
ET Waypointing team member
 
TomTom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default Re: help! - 15-06-2009

SE maps? Oh you mean for RTCW. Sorry but I stick to ET. Crapshoot may know. You can reach him by pm or over in the Omnibot forums.

As to balance you could try varying the teams by changing which bots and how many are added. You can do this manually (/kick allbots, /addbot) or with a bot config file.
BTW the RTCW FritzBot wiki is here (username:wiki, password:nospam)
   
Reply With Quote
Re: help!
Old
  (#3)
CrapShoot
A Monkey
 
CrapShoot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: help! - 15-06-2009

ingame.txt is located in mp_pak1.pk3 and mp_pak5.pk3 in the Main directory. They are part of the rtcw game installation / update. make sure you have a valid rtcw install and upgrade to version 1.4

g_teamForceBalance 1 should keep the teams balanced when more than one human joins.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: help!
Old
  (#4)
Sundance
Grunt
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Default Re: help! - 16-06-2009

i have a valid install and am patched.


I'm an engineer!
   
Reply With Quote
Re: help!
Old
  (#5)
CrapShoot
A Monkey
 
CrapShoot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: help! - 16-06-2009

I can't help then, sorry. No idea how it could be happening if the file exists. Maybe google will have answers as it seems to be game related and not mod related.

btw, your avatar is frightening
   
Reply With Quote
Re: help!
Old
  (#6)
Sundance
Grunt
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Default Re: help! - 16-06-2009

okay, thanks.

the av's one from the forum gallery...


I'm an engineer!
   
Reply With Quote
Re: help!
Old
  (#7)
Sundance
Grunt
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Default Re: help! - 20-06-2009

okay, so now i have a new problem. i downloaded some new maps to try and ever since, each time i try to start a map it crashes to the console and starts playing the game just with the console!

i've deleted and reinstalled fritz twice, and it's still doing it. i even deleted all the extra maps except breakout and market garden (both of which worked before)...

help, help!


I'm an engineer!
   
Reply With Quote
Re: help!
Old
  (#8)
CrapShoot
A Monkey
 
CrapShoot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: help! - 20-06-2009

that can happen if you have too many maps in the Main directory. i'd suggest going through it and moving a bunch of unused maps to a backup folder (or deleting them)
   
Reply With Quote
Re: help!
Old
  (#9)
Sundance
Grunt
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Default Re: help! - 20-06-2009

well, i've only got the bog-standard maps (inc GOTY maps) plus Market Garden, Breakout and Carentan. so, I've got LESS than the other day when i had MG, Breakout, Bresica, Power Dam, Eye of Horus and some others and it was all working!


I'm an engineer!
   
Reply With Quote
Re: help!
Old
  (#10)
nedd3h
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 161
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Qld - Australia
Default Re: help! - 21-06-2009

Try re-installing.



• If you have the actual GOTY edition version of RtCW then patch the game as follows:

-install patch v1.33 - v1.40 - link -
-install patch v1.40 - v1.41 - link -
-install patch v1.41 - v1.41b - link -


• If you have the NON-GOTY version of RtCW:

-install official GOTY map-pack (v1.33) - link -
-install patch v1.40 - link -
-install patch v1.40 - v1.41 - link -
-install patch v1.41 - v1.41b - link -


• Here is the RtCW Fritz Bot mod v0.54b (plus Media Pack and mp_assault fix) - link - 13.5MB
Install.


• Install the custom maps you want to play.
(one thing to note, just because in the menu it gives you custom maps to play, you still MUST install these manually)




For control of the BOTs, this is what I find the best. I'll assume you know how to roughly set up a server and understand server and client .cfg files. I'll also assume you have read the fritzbot readme files and understand that if you're playing this mod from your ingame menu that you are both server and client.



• go to your server's fritzbot\configs folder
-open *map*_bots.cfg files with NotePad
-edit to your liking, eg. I have mine only have one engie per side and control numbers with keybinds, see below


• Add the following to your server config:

Code:
// RTCW FRITZBOT SERVER CVARS
seta bot_enable "1"
seta bot_skill "2"
seta bot_aimskill "1"
seta mal_motd "nedd is hot"
-edit to your liking
bot_skill - a value between 1 and 3 (1 = EASY, 3 = HARD)
bot_aimskill - 1-4, 4 = nightmare
mal_motd - onscreen message when joining server



• Add the following to your client config:

Code:
 
// FRITZBOT CONTROL
rconpassword "your_rcon_password"
bind a "rcon addbot"
bind b "rcon kick allbots"
bind c "rcon bot_pause 1"
bind d "rcon bot_pause 0"
-add your rcon password in the your_rcon_password section (keep "")
-change a,b,c,d to what ever you like

The above setup is quite effective.




Let us know how you go.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com