.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > RealBot > Help request
Help request Need help? Ask around here! (for questions about the source code, go to the RealBot 'Source')

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Got a mapchanging problem with the metamod version? (WIP's)
Old
  (#1)
stefanhendriks
RealBot Author
 
stefanhendriks's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,088
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Netherlands
Default Got a mapchanging problem with the metamod version? (WIP's) - 03-02-2004

Check this post:

http://forums.bots-united.com/showpo...6&postcount=41


Author of RealBot, "Arrakis" and "Dune 2 - The Maker" | co-Founder of Bots-United | Fundynamic | Blog | E-Mail me
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Got a mapchanging problem with the metamod version? (WIP's)
Old
  (#2)
carneboy
Member
 
carneboy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2004
Default Re: Got a mapchanging problem with the metamod version? (WIP's) - 17-02-2004

with WIP 9:
server starts fine
bots work
meta list shows bots loaded
however the bots freeze after meta refresh
meta list then shows that the realbot plugin is loaded but not running

any suggestions for fixing this?

i'm using Linux with HLDS 3.1.1.0

***EDIT***
I found the answer elsewhere http://forums.bots-united.com/showthread.php?t=764:RTFM:... basically if u are having this problem the quick fix is to put the realbots plugin as the first line in the metamod plugins.ini file.

***EDIT once again ***
the above did not work for me :'(

Last edited by carneboy; 17-02-2004 at 23:19.. Reason: answer elsewhere didn't work
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Got a mapchanging problem with the metamod version? (WIP's)
Old
  (#3)
rObBoB44
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Got a mapchanging problem with the metamod version? (WIP's) - 24-02-2004

I need help with this problem... After about on round 20 with 2 ppl and 2 bots the server crashes.

Other info:

bot.cfg:
# RealBot AI Version 1.0
########################
# The new botmenu
##############################
#bind "h" "+commandmenu"
exec "wptmenu.cfg"
# Startup
##############################
# wait for 3 seconds
pause 3
# Set Counter-Strike version to CS 1.6
rb_csversion 1
# Auto-Balancing team off
mp_autoteambalance 0
# Be sure bots can join teams (even when uneven).
mp_limitteams 0
realbot max 4

liblist.gam:
game "Counter-Strike"
url_info "www.counter-strike.net"
url_dl ""
version "1.6"
size "184000000"
svonly "0"
cldll "1"
hlversion "1120"
nomodels "1"
nohimodel "1"
mpentity "info_player_start"
gamedll "..\realbot\dll\realbot_mm.dll"
trainmap "tr_1"

plugins.ini [metamod]:
win32 ../realbot/dll/realbot_mm.dll RealBot
win32 addons/amx/dlls/amx_mm.dll
linux addons/amx/dlls/amx_mm_i686.so
win32 dlls/chicken_mm.dll

versions:
description stat pend file vers src load unlod
[ 1] RealBot RUN - realbot_mm.dll v3005 ini Start ANY
[ 2] AMX RUN - amx_mm.dll v0.9.7 ini ANY ANY
[ 3] ChickenMod RUN - chicken_mm.dll v1.0.5.1 ini Pause Pause
[ 4] CS STATS RUN - csstats_mm.dll v0.9.7 ( cmd ANY ANY
[ 5] FUN RUN - fun_mm.dll v0.9.8 cmd ANY ANY
[ 6] XtraFun RUN - xtrafun_mm.dll v1.2 cmd ANY Pause
[ 7] JGHGdll RUN - jghg_mm.dll v1.0 cmd ANY Pause
[ 8] Vexd Util. Modu RUN - vexdum_mm.dll v0.2.0.7 cmd ANY

If somone could help me with this it would be great!

Also as a FYI I have wc3x ont his server and the bots actully pick races buy items pick skills and use ultiamtes [lol when they are lvl 2 - shoudl be 6]!

-rObBoB44
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Got a mapchanging problem with the metamod version? (WIP's)
Old
  (#4)
dstruct2k
 
dstruct2k's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 225
Join Date: Feb 2004
Default Re: Got a mapchanging problem with the metamod version? (WIP's) - 04-04-2004

First of all, your liblist isn't loading Meta. Fix that then we can talk about using realbot_mm.dll

About bots using skills in wc3(x/ft):
The coder of war3 decided to be a really cool guy and add bot code to the war3 plugins. When bots take damage, they fire their ultimate. They randomly pick a race. They buy items based on remaining cash after weapons are bought. They even pick skills, randomly.

Gotta love bot-friendly plugins.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com