.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Developer's Farm > General Programming
General Programming Help others and get yourself helped here!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Coding If's
Old
  (#1)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Coding If's - 01-07-2006

I looked on some ebooks and I am not fully aware of what the problem is.

www.cfe-clan.com/testing-trial/clans.php?id=register the if's are under the number of clan founders and should run off of the radio butons.

Here is the code I have
Code:
echo '
<td align="center">Number of Clan Founders
<input type="radio" name="founders" value="1">1&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type="radio" name="founders" value="2">2&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type="radio" name="founders" value="3">3&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type="radio" name="founders" value="4">4&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type="radio" name="founders" value="5">5&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type="radio" name="founders" value="more"> More than 5
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>';
 
if (founders == '1')
echo '<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
';
 
elseif (founders == '2')
echo '<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
';
 
elseif (founders == '3')
echo '<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
';
 
elseif (founders == '4')
echo '<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
';
 
elseif (founders == '5')
echo '<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
<input type="text" name="founders2" size="20"><br />
';
 
elseif (founders == 'more')
echo '<textarea name=\'founders2\' rows=12 cols=25></textarea>
';


[Web Designer][Waypointer][Gamer]
CFE Games Administrator
[CFE]Games.com
[Never Trust the Untrusted]
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Coding If's
Old
  (#2)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: Coding If's - 01-07-2006

I fixed the problem and it's working great, I created 2 pages because PHP is server side, and Java would have bugs.


[Web Designer][Waypointer][Gamer]
CFE Games Administrator
[CFE]Games.com
[Never Trust the Untrusted]
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com