.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > HPB_bot
HPB_bot The trusty good ole mechs by botman HLDMTFCOpposing ForceDMCFront Line Force

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#21)
tschumann
Moderator
 
tschumann's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 100
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 08-07-2011

Are you sure you've installed it right? What's in your liblist.gam file?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#22)
AnimalBear
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 08-07-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by tschumann View Post
Are you sure you've installed it right? What's in your liblist.gam file?
Yes i installed right have a look.

// Front Line Force
version "v2.0"
game "Front Line Force 2.0"
url_info "www.frontline2.com"
url_dl ""
size "190000000"
svonly "0"
cldll "1"
hlversion "1112"
type "multiplayer_only"
nomodels "1"
secure "1"
mpentity "info_frontline"
gamedll "dlls\frontline.dll"
gamedll_linux "dlls/flf_i386.so"

The problem is not installing because this game works with Nosteam
you can extract the game for a new folder as i do in the other mods.

Update: The Hpb_bot will install Automatically like this.

// Front Line Force
version "v2.0"
game "Front Line Force 2.0"
url_info "www.frontline2.com"
url_dl ""
size "190000000"
svonly "0"
cldll "1"
hlversion "1112"
type "multiplayer_only"
nomodels "1"
secure "1"
mpentity "info_frontline"
\\gamedll "dlls\frontline.dll"
gamedll "dlls\hpb_bot.dll"
gamedll_linux "dlls/flf_i386.so"

Even that the game crash.

And i need to rename the flf folder to frontline to install that.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#23)
tschumann
Moderator
 
tschumann's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 100
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 08-07-2011

Does it work when you change gamedll to hpb_bot.dll or whatever the name of the bot's .dll file is?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#24)
AnimalBear
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 08-07-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by tschumann View Post
Does it work when you change gamedll to hpb_bot.dll or whatever the name of the bot's .dll file is?
When i change to hpb_bot.dll the game in the menu when i click start they freezes.
Then when i put back to normal frontline.dll the game starts well.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#25)
tschumann
Moderator
 
tschumann's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 100
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 08-07-2011

Taking a peek at the code, it looks like HPB_bot expects the mod to be in the frontline directory, not the flf directory.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#26)
AnimalBear
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 08-07-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by tschumann View Post
Taking a peek at the code, it looks like HPB_bot expects the mod to be in the frontline directory, not the flf directory.
I now that man but i canīt find a bot mod with flf version
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#27)
tschumann
Moderator
 
tschumann's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 100
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 08-07-2011

Have you tried changing the directory name.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#28)
AnimalBear
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 08-07-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by tschumann View Post
Have you tried changing the directory name.
Yes is the same thing.
I Try everthing man.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#29)
tschumann
Moderator
 
tschumann's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 100
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 08-07-2011

Are frontline.dll and hpb_bot.dll both in the dlls folder? Is it possible either of them are corrupted?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#30)
AnimalBear
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 08-07-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by tschumann View Post
Are frontline.dll and hpb_bot.dll both in the dlls folder? Is it possible either of them are corrupted?
Yes. Corrupted no. Because the 1.8 and 1.7 version do the same thing :/
The problem is this game need is a fix for the bots, need a new hpb_bot to create a new waypoints to complete the game.
This version is Final. The HPB_bot only works with 1.7 but i try it and do the same crash.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com