.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Common Questions
Common Questions Are you seeking help ? Get it here !

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#61)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Arrow Re: pb menu doesn't work - 17-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
As above - on the server - the password must be in podbot.cfg file in Your ...\cstrike\addons\podbot\podbot.cfg file as the line:
pb_password "your_password"
On the client PC - if You are connecting from other PC to Your server - You need to type manually nowhere the password if You write this line:
setinfo _pbadminpw "your_password"
in Your autoexec.cfg file on Your client's PC in ...\cstrike folder.
And the bind should be - in this case - also placed in Your autoexec.cfg (on Your client's PC):
bind "=" "pb menu"

ok this is what i have changed/done..... ill show you exactually what everything is i dont care if you see my password thats just the pbpassword it dont matter...
=======================
# passwordkey - need set as setinfo to get access to main podbot menu
# usage (in below example You may need to write Your-own passwordkey instead
# _pbadminpw - if You changed the default setting for it):
# setinfo _pbadminpw "admin"
pb_passwordkey "admin"

# Set the password to have access to podbot menu on DS by 'pb menu'
# console command typed in client's admin PC or called from the binded key.
# Example of bind on Your client PC:
# bind "=" "pb menu"
pb_password "admin"
=====================

that above is EXACTUALLY what i editted in my SERVER file, podbot.cfg
then i tryed going into my server and typing
*console open*
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "admin"

then,......

pb_passwordkey "admin"
got...
unknown command pb_passwordkey

same with...

pb_password "admin"
unknown command pb_password
================

sooooo this leads me too the quote ABOVE ... when i re-read thread... talking about the whole.. "autoexec.cfg" file which was still a blur... i thought NOW i have to creat a "autoexec.cfg" file in MY cstrike folder ONLY containing

setin _pbadminpw "admin"

inorder for it too work~!~~~ is this correct?!?!?!?! ...... have i finally put it all together?!




****EDIT

nope...no luck that didnt work either......

Last edited by tankaboss; 17-08-2007 at 19:22..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#62)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 17-08-2007

try this..

Server side:
In podbot.cfg
Code:
pb_passwordkey "_pbadminpw"
pb_password "asdf"
Client side:
In your config.cfg
Code:
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "asdf"
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#63)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 17-08-2007



thanks for the info in advance if it works out for me

when you say....

Quote:
Originally Posted by sPlOrYgOn View Post
.......
Client side:
In your config.cfg
Code:
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "asdf"
dose ONLY that code go in my "autoexec.cfg" file? cuz' as it stands now i have...

[qoute=tankaboss]# passwordkey - need set as setinfo to get access to main podbot menu
# usage (in below example You may need to write Your-own passwordkey instead
# _pbadminpw - if You changed the default setting for it):
# setinfo _pbadminpw "admin"
pb_passwordkey "admin"
# Set the password to have access to podbot menu on DS by 'pb menu'
# console command typed in client's admin PC or called from the binded key.
# Example of bind on Your client PC:
# bind "=" "pb menu"
pb_password "admin"[/quote]

pretty much a copy of what my server podbot.cfg has
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#64)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 17-08-2007

if pb_passwordkey "admin"
and pb_password "admin"

put this in your autoexec.cfg
Code:
setinfo "admin" "admin"


[Web Designer][Waypointer][Gamer]
CFE Games Administrator
[CFE]Games.com
[Never Trust the Untrusted]
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#65)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 17-08-2007

When You are creating a game on the PC, then You are playing on the same PC - You have created a listenserver (You are the host for other people - You have to be there to let them connect). If You are starting the game console only on the PC, and other people can join to this game (but You aren't there - You don't need to be there to let them play) - that server is called a dedicated server.

Last edited by KWo; 18-08-2007 at 00:07..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#66)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by tankaboss View Post
dose ONLY that code go in my "autoexec.cfg" file?
Yeah - this is the only code You need to have on Your client's PC in autoexec.cfg. You can put it also in config.cfg (or in both of them - no matter) in the main cstrike folder. Client's PC is the PC You are joining from to the dedicated server to manage it and play there.
You need to have also this line in Your config.cfg (in cstrike folder) or You can type it manually during the game from the console:
bind "=" "pb menu"
If You have
pb_passwordkey "admin"
and
pb_password "admin"

That setinfo line in autoexec.cfg or in config.cfg should look as Ancient told You:
setinfo "admin" "admin"
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#67)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007

ahhhhh yes... then i am running a dedicated server where.. i am NOT the host and anyone connect at anygiven time wheather i am persent or not.
thanks KWo
and Ancient....
i will try this and get back to yah...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancient View Post
if pb_passwordkey "admin"
and pb_password "admin"

put this in your autoexec.cfg
Code:
setinfo "admin" "admin"
...again just to clarify,

setinfo "admin" "admin" <------is the ONLY command to go in my file "autoexec.cfg" !!!

thanks
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#68)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by tankaboss View Post

setinfo "admin" "admin" <------is the ONLY command to go in my file "autoexec.cfg" !!!
Concerning to autoexec.cfg - yes. Concerning to whole Your lient's PC - no. You need to add that bind I told You before (to config.cfg). Then - when You will join to the server from Your client's PC, You just need to push "=" button to bring up podbot menu.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#69)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007

okay KWo,

i did this in my autoexec.cfg file

setinfo "admin" "admin"
bind "." "pb menu"



thats correct by the looks of it...
i changed my = to . becasue i already have = bound as shopmenu2 in my w3ft server.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#70)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007

Well to be safe I wouldn't put the bind in the autoexec.cfg
put it in the podbot.cfg.
Code:
bind "." "pb menu"


[Web Designer][Waypointer][Gamer]
CFE Games Administrator
[CFE]Games.com
[Never Trust the Untrusted]
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com