.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > HPB_bot
HPB_bot The trusty good ole mechs by botman HLDMTFCOpposing ForceDMCFront Line Force

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#1)
AnimalBear
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2011
Depressed Front Line Force v2.0 - 27-06-2011

Hi guys.
No one give me a answer on moddb and i'm here if some one help about this game.

No Bots:

First when i play the game without bots on the first time i put on the console addbot many times and they appear.
Second they canīt move even green or blue team.
Third when i close the match and i play a nother one i do that steps and then the bots donīt came out.

With Bots:

I try HPB_bot 4.0 and not working at all the crash or canīt add a bot even.
I use ODD Bot i hear the "hello!" thing but when i add a bot will shut down the game.

If some one give me a correct file to fix this game i try everything and i canīt do nothing!

PS: I'm using this game as No Steam.

Regards
AnimalBear
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#2)
AnimalBear
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 28-06-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnimalBear View Post
Hi guys.
No one give me a answer on moddb and i'm here if some one help about this game.

No Bots:

First when i play the game without bots on the first time i put on the console addbot many times and they appear.
Second they canīt move even green or blue team.
Third when i close the match and i play a nother one i do that steps and then the bots donīt came out.

With Bots:

I try HPB_bot 4.0 and not working at all the crash or canīt add a bot even.
I use ODD Bot i hear the "hello!" thing but when i add a bot will shut down the game.

If some one give me a correct file to fix this game i try everything and i canīt do nothing!

PS: I'm using this game as No Steam.

Regards
AnimalBear
Still no solution or help?
Some one give me magic to fix that please.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#3)
tschumann
Moderator
 
tschumann's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 122
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 30-06-2011

What do you mean by No Steam?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#4)
AnimalBear
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 30-06-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by tschumann View Post
What do you mean by No Steam?
Extract or Install the game on a new folder then put on Half-Life No Steam.
And run as a new shortcut.
You donīt know, you can play games with no steam thanks to half-life?

I need is a Update from HPB_bot to fix the bots from the Final New Release of Frontline Force v2.0.
I try FrontLine Force 1.7,1.8 and 2.0 and bots not working.
Only crash to desktop.

And the original frontline.dll have a lot of bugs if i change to Hpb_bot_mm.dll or Hpb_bot.dll crash.
Example: Bots donīt move are freezing.
The next time i play a new map the bots never show up when i use addbot.
This is no Hpb_Bot installed. With Hpb_Bot Installed the game never starts.

My Half-Life No Steam game have version 1.1.1.1

Regards.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#5)
AnimalBear
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2011
Depressed Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 03-07-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by tschumann View Post
What do you mean by No Steam?
Still no help? You answer me and you run away like that?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#6)
tschumann
Moderator
 
tschumann's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 122
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 05-07-2011

It just might be like that. I've looked at the HPB_Bot code (non-Metamod) and it doesn't look like there's any waypointing implemented.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#7)
AnimalBear
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 05-07-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by tschumann View Post
It just might be like that. I've looked at the HPB_Bot code (non-Metamod) and it doesn't look like there's any waypointing implemented.
How i get the waypoint to fix that?
Is there a way you can fix that?
I found on FLF 2.0 liblist HL version 1.1.1.2 and i have 1.1.1.1 but i think it works well on my version the game works fine the problem is i need bots to play offline only

Update: So it's possible you make the wpt points for the game? Hope can fix that.

Last edited by AnimalBear; 05-07-2011 at 16:56.. Reason: Forgot Something.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#8)
tschumann
Moderator
 
tschumann's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 122
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 06-07-2011

Yes, it's possible to make waypoints or find some already made waypoints.
I don't know if there's a tutorial for waypoint creation, but basically you type waypoint on in the console, then waypoint add to create a waypoint where you are, or autowaypoint on to have a waypoint created every 200 or so game units. waypoint menu will give you some options for creating specific types of waypoints.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#9)
AnimalBear
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 06-07-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by tschumann View Post
Yes, it's possible to make waypoints or find some already made waypoints.
I don't know if there's a tutorial for waypoint creation, but basically you type waypoint on in the console, then waypoint add to create a waypoint where you are, or autowaypoint on to have a waypoint created every 200 or so game units. waypoint menu will give you some options for creating specific types of waypoints.
I try it that way not working
They have on the internet, but not at all bots and the files not working too.

Last edited by AnimalBear; 06-07-2011 at 00:51..
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Front Line Force v2.0
Old
  (#10)
tschumann
Moderator
 
tschumann's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 122
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default Re: Front Line Force v2.0 - 06-07-2011

Any errors in the console? It could be that the bots are looking for specific waypoint types. I'm not familiar with Frontline Force, but if there's some sort of capture point entity, bots will probably not move if they can't find one.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com