.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > E[POD]bot
E[POD]bot Evil mutants tamed out of POD-bot by The Storm and Markus Heiden Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Killbots Command & others
Old
  (#1)
|)0GTi(K
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Killbots Command & others - 13-02-2004

Hello, I love epb, its so much better than podbot 2.5. Thanks.

I am playing cs 1.5 with botmixer using epb bot and ivp bot. I CAN access the podbotmenu by typing in "epb podbotmenu". However, none of the selections work. I have to type in each command by bringing down the console. I have got these commands to work:

epb addbot [skill] [team] [name]
epb removebots
epb botchat on/off
epb jasonmode on/off
epb imaborg on/off
epb omg imonmars etc.

But I cant get the most important command to work:

epb killbots!!!!!!!!!!!!!

when i type it in it says "All Bots Killed" in the console but, then all the bots freeze in place for a few seconds then continue playing!

Help please, I can use the "kick #" command but it would be way easier to kill all like in podbot 2.5.

Also if you guys know anymore commands please list or if you know how to get the podbotmenu to work for epb using botmixer that would be the best. thnx
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Killbots Command & others
Old
  (#2)
|)0GTi(K
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Killbots Command & others - 22-02-2004

Soooooo.... Does anybody even use EPB with botmixer?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Killbots Command & others
Old
  (#3)
MarD
Waypointer/Moderator
 
MarD's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,184
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada.. EH!?
Default Re: Killbots Command & others - 22-02-2004

Heyyo,

I don't use it. And if that doesn't work? well then... hmm, try it with normal PODbot in botmixer, if it doesn't work with PODbot, then chances are it's not gonna work with EPB. You'll have to bring this little matter to LN's attention man.


Later-a-much, and LONG LIVE THE D!,
(Link>>>MarD's Moddin' Site<<<Link) MarD

Rock Hound. (<Link)
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Killbots Command & others
Old
  (#4)
|)0GTi(K
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Killbots Command & others - 04-03-2004

Thanks for replying.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Killbots Command & others
Old
  (#5)
MarD
Waypointer/Moderator
 
MarD's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,184
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada.. EH!?
Default Re: Killbots Command & others - 05-03-2004

Heyyo,

Oh np man.

Dude, did my little bit of advice help?

[EDIT]
Ohh ok, now I know why it doesn't work man, cause for the EPB menu, when you do a choice, it doesn't actually do it from the bot file, it just automatically puts in the command in the console. So when you do jason mode from the menu, it just automatically puts "jasonmode on/off" in the console, and not "epb jasonmode on/off" Tha's the solution man, you just have to enter them manually in the console is all.

But yeah next time I chat to LN, I'll bring this to his attention.


Later-a-much, and LONG LIVE THE D!,
(Link>>>MarD's Moddin' Site<<<Link) MarD

Rock Hound. (<Link)

Last edited by MarD; 05-03-2004 at 00:15..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Killbots Command & others
Old
  (#6)
dtwoiski
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Killbots Command & others - 25-03-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarD
Heyyo,

Oh np man.

Dude, did my little bit of advice help?

[EDIT]
Ohh ok, now I know why it doesn't work man, cause for the EPB menu, when you do a choice, it doesn't actually do it from the bot file, it just automatically puts in the command in the console. So when you do jason mode from the menu, it just automatically puts "jasonmode on/off" in the console, and not "epb jasonmode on/off" Tha's the solution man, you just have to enter them manually in the console is all.

But yeah next time I chat to LN, I'll bring this to his attention.
I had a similar problem with epod+metamod, killbots wasn't working at all! Then i figured out that after you issue the command for filling server with bots, the command killbots started to work.. (?!)

[]'s

DT
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com