.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > E[POD]bot
E[POD]bot Evil mutants tamed out of POD-bot by The Storm and Markus Heiden Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools
bot menu commands not working
Old
  (#1)
bonanas
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2007
Warning bot menu commands not working - 07-03-2007

hey! ...i was searching the forums for awhile now and i didnt see anyone that was having the same problems that im experiencing...ive been playing with epodbot for awhile now and it works great...however...i noticed some of the bot menu commands are no longer working...for example...when i open up the menu with "p" or "=", several of the commands like "0" which is "cancel" or "2" which is "add specific bot", no longer seems to work...but other commands like "fill server with bots" still works....i even searched google but i still couldnt dig anything up...heck i even reinstalled epodbot and the same bot menu commands still arent working =(...if anyone can shed some light on this issue it would be highly appreciated...and uhh...if im posting in the wrong area, ill glady repost...thanks!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: bot menu commands not working
Old
  (#2)
The Storm
Council Member / E[POD]bot developer
 
The Storm's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,604
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bulgaria
Default Re: bot menu commands not working - 07-03-2007

I haven't syspected such thing. Anyway I will try to check out this days but I don't promise anything.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: bot menu commands not working
Old
  (#3)
bonanas
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2007
Default Re: bot menu commands not working - 08-03-2007

ha...well...any help, even if it wont help, i will highly appreciate....lets hope theres a solution to this problem though...haha....thanks a bunch!...oh wait before i end this reply....im running metamod and statsme alongside with epodbot....uhh...just wanted to add that in incase it helps or becomes relevant.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: bot menu commands not working
Old
  (#4)
The Storm
Council Member / E[POD]bot developer
 
The Storm's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,604
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bulgaria
Default Re: bot menu commands not working - 09-03-2007

Better use Metamod with AMXX instead of statsme, however I don't think that this cause the problem that you have, well you can try.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: bot menu commands not working
Old
  (#5)
bonanas
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2007
Default Re: bot menu commands not working - 10-03-2007

uggh...i just ended up uninstalling everything and started from scratch(including) steam...i just finished reinstalling metamod, epb, and statsme and everything seems to be working now...well for the time being at least...this is kind of lame though....if i have to reinstall everything all the time when getting the same problem, ill go nuts lol....even if we couldnt really nail down the problem, i guess what really counts is that the game is running fine...thx for all of the help! ...oh and by the way...i tried using amxx but since im noob...i couldnt figure out how to add in sound effects and stuff haha...
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com