.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > HPB_bot
HPB_bot The trusty good ole mechs by botman HLDMTFCOpposing ForceDMCFront Line Force

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Installation Help
Old
  (#1)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Installation Help - 23-01-2005

I've read the whole ReadMe.txt file and I am having trouble installing them.

I installed the files to C:/Serria/Counter-Strike/HPB-Bot/
I push the Install Dos and Other Install file and They don't work. I've tried them in Gearbox Cstrike and SvenCoOp.

I've even tried to copy and paste the Gearbox folders and Puting all of the Files (install and remove +Dll files) in gearbox and cstrike folders etc.. I push install they don't work Always says, "Could not install, Files not installed (or in a d different directory". I haven't got a clue. I've installed HPB-Bot before along time ago like 1 year ago and I haven't been able to install it sense.

Can someone help me? Oh yea as you guys prob know, HPB don't buy weapons in Counter-Strike. Nice source Botman


[Web Designer][Waypointer][Gamer]
CFE Games Administrator
[CFE]Games.com
[Never Trust the Untrusted]
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Installation Help
Old
  (#2)
Whistler
Whistler
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,482
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: P. R. China
Default Re: Installation Help - 23-01-2005

Sven Coop isn't supported by the HPB bot.

also there seems to be problems installing botman's original version of HPB bot under Windows NT using botman's .bat files. You need to install it manually for each MODs.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Installation Help
Old
  (#3)
Bluesman
Member
 
Bluesman's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 103
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Delsbo, Sweden
Default Re: Installation Help - 23-01-2005

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancient
HPB don't buy weapons in Counter-Strike. Nice source Botman
Better use another bot for CS, since Botman didn't play CS, so his bot is made for other mods.


"The blues are the roots, everything else is the fruits" -Willie Dixon

Last edited by Bluesman; 23-01-2005 at 14:44..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Installation Help
Old
  (#4)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Installation Help - 23-01-2005

Generally speaking, to install a HL1 bot, you find the bot DLL, and you stick it somewhere in the mod's folder (like in the "dlls" folder for example). Then, if it's a metamod bot, you add a line in metamod's plugins.ini that points to it (by that I mean it points where you put it). Else, if it's a hook DLL bot, you edit the liblist.game and change the "gamedll" line so that it points to it.

Everytime you need to type a path, it always starts from the mod's directory (for example, C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\blah@bleh.com\half-life\valve or C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\blah@bleh.com\counter-strike\cstrike).

For example, to add a line in the liblist.gam file that would point to C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\blah@bleh.com\half-life\valve\dlls\mybot.dll, you type:
win32 dlls/mybot.dll
If the bot DLL is located outside of the game directory, it's the same thing. To point to C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\blah@bleh.com\MyBot\mybot.dl l you would type:
win32 ../../MyBot/mybot.dll

Slashes / and backslashes \ are the same thing. Backslashes only work in Windows, whereas slashes work on Windows and Linux. That's why I always use them.



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Installation Help
Old
  (#5)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: Installation Help - 23-01-2005

I'm trying to install it so I can play Oposing Force (Gearbox).

I've found sometihng. I need to update Half-life from 1.0.0.5 to 1.2.0.0 or something. I'm gonna wait for 5 hours to download it off of Gamespy .


[Web Designer][Waypointer][Gamer]
CFE Games Administrator
[CFE]Games.com
[Never Trust the Untrusted]
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Installation Help
Old
  (#6)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: Installation Help - 30-01-2005

You guys got any good Downloadable (Mannually) to download 1.6 and stuff so I don't have to wait on Gamespy?


[Web Designer][Waypointer][Gamer]
CFE Games Administrator
[CFE]Games.com
[Never Trust the Untrusted]
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Installation Help
Old
  (#7)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Installation Help - 31-01-2005

What do you mean exactly by "1.6 stuff"?



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Installation Help
Old
  (#8)
nocturnal
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 134
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: Installation Help - 17-02-2005

I don't understand what the other guy is saying, but I am having problems also. I've got 4.0, but it seems to not install on steam. Should I put the "HPB_bot" folder, in C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\email\half-life? That's the only place I could think of putting it, that would make that batch file recongnize the frontline folder. But no success
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Installation Help
Old
  (#9)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Installation Help - 17-02-2005

Yes, that's the place where to put it.
What does the batch file say when you run it?



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Installation Help
Old
  (#10)
nocturnal
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 134
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: Installation Help - 17-02-2005

it says the frontline force folder can't be recognized. Is there any way you could send me a .zip with all the .dlls needed, and where to place them instead of using the batch file.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com