.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > HPB_bot
HPB_bot The trusty good ole mechs by botman HLDMTFCOpposing ForceDMCFront Line Force

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Alittle Help please with commands
Old
  (#1)
revision78
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2004
Default Alittle Help please with commands - 05-12-2004

OK, please excuse me if I show any ignorance with some of these details and if this is a bit lengthy.
I haven't run a server since definitely before steam days. I used to run op4 with hpbbot on a win32 ds. I'm now running HLDS1120 (i think that's the most current one) along with adminmod 2.50.60 and HPB Bot 4 (i just downloaded it this morning).
I have adminmod and hpbbot running just fine, it took the name changes and chat changes and everything just dandy. Both plugins show running in meta list just fine as well.
The main problem i'm having here is with the commands. I can not for the life of me get bots added from within the client console. I have tried everything from using the following lines:

addbot
HPB_bot addbot
HPB_Bot addbot
HPB_bot "addbot"

and a number of other ways of which my brain can't remember right now.

Basically, can anyone help me figure out what the proper syntax is or where i'm going wrong. I'm growing very weary of seeing "unkown command" over and over and over again.

Last edited by revision78; 05-12-2004 at 15:25..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Alittle Help please with commands
Old
  (#2)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Alittle Help please with commands - 05-12-2004

If it's a DEDICATED SERVER, you must use rcon to send away your commands from the client console.
If you're typing this in the SERVER's console (not the client's), it should work.
The correct command prefix is "HPB_Bot".
Hence (in server console):
HPB_Bot addbot
and through rcon:
rcon HPB_Bot addbot
Also be sure to check out your min bots and max bots value. If they are 0, bots may not be allowed to join.



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Alittle Help please with commands
Old
  (#3)
revision78
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2004
Default Re: Alittle Help please with commands - 05-12-2004

Outstanding that works perfectly! If you don't mind can i as another question. When i try to add a bot using 'rcon hpb_addbot addbot <model> <bot> <skill>' like it shows in the cfg file, nothing happens. Am I doing it wrong?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Alittle Help please with commands
Old
  (#4)
revision78
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2004
Default Re: Alittle Help please with commands - 05-12-2004

Nevermind for some reason it works fine now. Thank you for your help.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Alittle Help please with commands
Old
  (#5)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Alittle Help please with commands - 06-12-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by revision78
Outstanding that works perfectly! If you don't mind can i as another question. When i try to add a bot using 'rcon hpb_addbot addbot <model> <bot> <skill>' like it shows in the cfg file, nothing happens. Am I doing it wrong?
because it's not "rcon hpb_addbot addbot <model> <bot> <skill>" but "rcon HPB_Bot addbot <model> <bot> <skill>".



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Alittle Help please with commands
Old
  (#6)
revision78
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2004
Default Re: Alittle Help please with commands - 07-12-2004

I thought i would just tag this question in with my prior ones rather then open a new one since it was a general post title.

Well first, mine is not case sensitive apparently when running the addbot command so using the text as i posted it earlier works just fine.

Now i am trying to run in teamplay mode in opposing force and for some reason the bots don't seem to shoot each other or any of us humans while in teamplay mode. As soon as i remove the teamplay function of the server the bots go back to beating the crap out of us. Below is a pasted snippet of both my hpb_bot.cfg file and my server.cfg file to give you an idea.

server.cfg:
mp_teamplay 13
mp_teamlist "Autobots/optimus;Decepticons/megatron"

hpb_bot.cfg:
bot_strafe_percent 60
addbot optimus Koollaid 5
addbot megatron hp 2
addbot megatron paladine 4
addbot megatron keoni 3

i am trying these out just to get it working in hopes of reducing the number of variables on what could be wrong.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com