.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Developer's Farm > SDK Programming discussions > Half-Life 2 SDK
Half-Life 2 SDK For developments focused around the Half-Life 2 engine Half-Life 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: How to do correct movement
Old
  (#41)
Cheeseh
[rcbot]
 
Cheeseh's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 361
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: China
Default Re: How to do correct movement - 11-01-2005

thanks! I though I missed out something...!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How to do correct movement
Old
  (#42)
SteveC
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Default Re: How to do correct movement - 11-01-2005

no problem.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How to do correct movement
Old
  (#43)
Geesu
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: How to do correct movement - 19-01-2005

ok I added GAME_DLL to my preprocessor and then I just tried adding:

#include "cbase.h"
#include "baseentity.h"

to my header file for my plugin, I still get about 300 errors, any suggestions on as to why? Or should I add another header or something? (yes your bot does compile fine for me.. good work btw)

Thanks,
Josh


  
Reply With Quote
Re: How to do correct movement
Old
  (#44)
Cheeseh
[rcbot]
 
Cheeseh's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 361
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: China
Default Re: How to do correct movement - 19-01-2005

You need to build under the debug profile unfortunately for the "hack" to work at the moment.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How to do correct movement
Old
  (#45)
SteveC
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Default Re: How to do correct movement - 19-01-2005

You need to look if they are linker errors, or if they are compiler errors. If they are linker errors it means you haven't got the .cpp file for the function included, but you can't include many of these from the SDK as they all need each other. You just end up with loads more errors. However if they are compiler errors then you can just add the .h header file which the function/class is defined in.
The only .cpp file I have included is mathlib.cpp, and I only have a few header files but they depend on what you try to use. e.g. if you're trying to use the vector maths then you need vector.h etc..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How to do correct movement
Old
  (#46)
BotUser
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jun 2004
Default Re: How to do correct movement - 31-01-2005

Yep, man.

The beginning of my default empty server plugin template code
now looks like

(...)
#define GAME_DLL 1

#include "cbase.h"

( ...)

This compiles fine, but gives linker error "unresolved external symbol
bool g_bUseNetworkVars bla bla"

How about that ? How to fix it ?

Thanks

BotUser
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How to do correct movement
Old
  (#47)
Cheeseh
[rcbot]
 
Cheeseh's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 361
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: China
Default Re: How to do correct movement - 31-01-2005

you shouldn't use this anymore as HL sdk was updated so you can get eye angles and origin etc from IPlayerInfo/CBotController, see the bot sample code with the latest sdk (check the latest threads on this stuff)
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How to do correct movement
Old
  (#48)
BotUser
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jun 2004
Default Re: How to do correct movement - 31-01-2005

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheeseh
you shouldn't use this anymore as HL sdk was updated so you can get eye angles and origin etc from IPlayerInfo/CBotController, see the bot sample code with the latest sdk (check the latest threads on this stuff)
Maybe, Cheeseh, but I want to have write access to some CBasePlayer attributes, like m_takedamage.

Thanks

BotUser
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How to do correct movement
Old
  (#49)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: How to do correct movement - 31-01-2005

perhaps by searching the SDK for g_bUseNetworkVars and including the file where it's defined ?



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How to do correct movement
Old
  (#50)
BotUser
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jun 2004
Default Re: How to do correct movement - 01-02-2005

PMB, as usual you're right. It was more meant as a rethorical question, concering all the hacking that's going on, bypassing all the nice interfaces Valve was making up for us

In that case, it works by just including/adding networkvar.h/.cpp to the project.

However, it could have been that new dependencies arise, and the whole game would have continued until you finally would have to include the whole SDK to satisfy all dependencies.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com