.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Releases, Installers, Docs & Coding
Releases, Installers, Docs & Coding Where the official development happens

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending
Old
  (#41)
SoUlFaThEr
Moderator
 
SoUlFaThEr's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 860
Join Date: Mar 2004
Default Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending - 18-04-2004

is it fun tho?

btw check my last post.....i edited wit with some funny info


  
Reply With Quote
Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending
Old
  (#42)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending - 18-04-2004

alright i'ma try a very cheap way to strip out the detailed names..
and according to my head this should work...
but i have no way of testing or building a dll for you to test...
[edit]
well heres to code that's been added. around line 313 in bot.cpp
Code:
     iUsedCount = 0;
      for (index = 1; index < gpGlobals->maxClients; index++)
      {
         pPlayer = INDEXENT (index);

         if (!FNullEnt (pPlayer)
             && (pPlayer->v.flags & FL_FAKECLIENT)
             && (STRING (pPlayer->v.netname)[0] != 0))
         {
            if (g_bDetailNames)
            {
               strcpy (c_tempName, STRING (pPlayer->v.netname));
               int iTempNameLength = strlen (c_tempName), i, iSkillLength;
               iSkillLength = (bots[index].bot_skill == 100) ? 6 : ((bots[index].bot_skill > 9) ? 5 : 4);
               for (i = 5; i < iTempNameLength - iSkillLength; i++)
                  c_tempName[i - 5] = c_tempName[i];
               c_tempName[++i] = 0;
            }
            else
               strcpy (c_tempName, STRING (pPlayer->v.netname));

            szUsedBotNames[iUsedCount++] = c_tempName;
         }
      }
on line 233, c_tempName is defined as
Code:
  char c_tempName[BOT_NAME_LEN + 1];
[/edit]
[edit2]
why do i feel like i'm the only person here living in GMT -8
[/edit2]
[edit3]
about the slow mo..
my 2.0Ghz gets slow mo too except it's less noticable.
They move just a little slower than others but not as slow as my 400Mhz
I'ma look into this
[/edit3]
[edit4]
added the check for the length of skill
[/edit4]
[edit5]
Note: this is pure untested code... If anyone can test it, please do and return feedback.
[/edit5]

Last edited by sPlOrYgOn; 18-04-2004 at 05:16..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending
Old
  (#43)
Austin
Moderator
 
Austin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 403
Join Date: Nov 2003
Default Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending - 18-04-2004

There has been a great deal of confusion over the addbot command, probably because the original pod docs are way wrong.

The DS console command has always been.
(I was actually the first person to figure this out a long long time ago.. at least I never saw any post on it until I opened up a thread on nb two years ago..)

pb "addbot 10 1 4 TheBotsPlayerName"
10 is the skill, 1 is the team 1=t 2=ct and 4 is the skin 1-4

and you NEED the quotes.

If you leave off the quotes or you leave out parameters, it will still add a bot but weird stuff will happen, like the bot joining the wrong team, or it will have the wrong skin etc.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending
Old
  (#44)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending - 18-04-2004

but what we were talking about is the addbot command in the podbot.cfg which does not require pb infront of it. not only does it not require pb infront of it.. it is wrong to put pb infront of it because it will not be interpreted.
Note: I am talking about the addbot command in podbot.cfg
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending
Old
  (#45)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,425
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending - 18-04-2004

sPlOrYgOn - this pb infront of addbot command You have to use when You manage a dedicated server. On dedicated server this addbot without "pb" in console doesn't work. Ask to Austin more about this if You need some info.
Austin - these quotes You need especially for name, because when You try name James Bond without quotes, the bot's name will be James. When You use the qutes , the name is correct.
Mr. SoUlFaThEr - when You try compare Your and bots' skill using for example statsme, You need still the same names of BOTS - it's simply. You don't need ask somebody to fix problem especially for me. I saw, that for You fixing the problem of names of bots was so important like for me - because this I showed another name's problem. You repeated this in Your last test. The problem is this third parameter - in podbot.cfg it's bot's class, in console it's bot's name - after Your tests You can see the same results like me - thanks. I think , the best way is ask all people to find some bugs and after You and Your friends can sort the priority of these problems and after step by step fix them - but not especially for somebody. Some problems propably are simple to fix, so maybe can be fixed together with some other big problems in one release - because to see new release sometimes there is a big problem for coders to get the computer in their hands , so the next release can't be so soon.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending
Old
  (#46)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending - 18-04-2004

KWo I know about the pb thing.. and i know what commands need pb infront and when..
[edit]
in linux dedicated i don't need quotes and the parameters are
"pb addbot <skill> <team> <model> <name>"
it works just fine.
[/edit]

Last edited by sPlOrYgOn; 18-04-2004 at 09:06..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending
Old
  (#47)
Terran
Member
 
Terran's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending - 18-04-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin
pb "addbot 10 1 4 TheBotsPlayerName"
10 is the skill, 1 is the team 1=t 2=ct and 4 is the skin 1-4

and you NEED the quotes.

If you leave off the quotes or you leave out parameters, it will still add a bot but weird stuff will happen, like the bot joining the wrong team, or it will have the wrong skin etc.
If this is true (review the source to confirm this) than it should be fixed soon.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending
Old
  (#48)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending - 18-04-2004

actually i tested and it works fine without the quotes.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending
Old
  (#49)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,425
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending - 18-04-2004

sPlOrYgOn - look what I wrote to Austin about quotes. On servers based on Windows the first quote should be behind pb , not before. Me, I use this first quote before name parameter. Try on linux add a bot with name James Bond without quotes - maybe it's possible - I have not possibility to check this. I can check this only on Windows dedicated server. Maybe on linux this first quote should be before pb - can someone explain this and add this to official PODBot help (the same there should be a info about class parameter in addbot command)? When I described problem about detailnames I meant that I can't see botskill in the parenthesis; the second problem is the type of bot (when I add a bot with name, I can't see type of bot (normal, agressive, defensive), too. I have in my podbot.cfg always turned on the parameter detailnames.

Austin - I just tried pb addbot command (with this latest sPlOrYgOn's dll) on windows dedicated server and what I see:

pb "addbot 100 2 1 Roger"

and bot is not added, but when I change this to:

pb addbot 100 2 1 Roger

bot named Roger is added to CT, but I can't check his skill, because I can't see this (detailnames doesn't work), I can't his class now, but I hope is correct.
When I try this:

pb addbot 100 2 3 James Bond

there is added a bot named James (not James Bond) to CT, but when I put this line:

pb addbot 100 2 3 "James Bond"

there is a bot added to CT with name James Bond. If this is true, what You said Austin about quotes , why I received these results? Maybe need more tests? If somebody have a time to test this and confirm what I see, maybe this can help to sPlOrYgOn and Austin.

Mr. SoUlFaThEr - maybe addbot comand can be a separate thread ?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending
Old
  (#50)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: PODBOT2.6MM after PMB...work still pending - 18-04-2004

KWo you should pay more attention because I have already addressed the problem of no detailnames when supplying a name to the addbot command... and the quote before pb... it's to show it as a whole and not actually type in the quote in the console. I probably should have wrote "without the quotes" but I thought it was implied...
and what austin said maybe applied to another version but not the current ones.
I looked through the code already and you do NOT put quotes around all those parameters.. If you do they would all be considered 1 parameter and that will be the bot skill.. which of course wouldn't work.
When I get the chance to build a new dll I will make it with the fixes...
KWo read closely and also read past posts so you don't miss out on anything.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com