.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot"
Old
  (#1)
eVoje
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2008
Default I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot" - 27-05-2008

http://forums.bots-united.com/showth...ghlight=addbot

i followed (tried to) the points but i can't add bots like that
----------------------------------------------
{
funname "^1Example ^5Bot"
class 2 // Engineer
weapon 7 // Garand
team 1 // Allies
}
-----------------------------------------------
wolf\fritzbot\bots\example.bot

i type in console: /addbot example
-----------------------------------------------

so why it doesn't work?!

And I'm sorry for that tread (maybe post german xD)
  
Reply With Quote
Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot"
Old
  (#2)
420Blunt
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 61
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot" - 27-05-2008

Here's a quote taken from another thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maleficus View Post
Make sure sv_pure is set to 0. ET can can only load files that are inside .pk3 files if sv_pure is set to 1.

In the "advanced" tab of the server setup menu, there is a option for "pure server", make sure its set to no, and you will be able to load your bots fine.

As an alternative, you can bundle your .bot files into a .pk3 file, and drop that into the main fritz dir, and the game will read it fine, no matter what sv_pure is set to.

Its just the way ET handles files. Hope this helps.

Cheers!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot"
Old
  (#3)
eVoje
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2008
Default Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot" - 27-05-2008

but how to make a .pk3 file ?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot"
Old
  (#4)
420Blunt
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 61
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot" - 27-05-2008

I'm assuming you know how to make .zip files. Just make a .zip of the bots folder then rename the .zip extension with .pk3.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot"
Old
  (#5)
eVoje
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2008
Default Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot" - 27-05-2008

Ahm ok but how to extend? Sorry i've got not really a know how...
  
Reply With Quote
Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot"
Old
  (#6)
eVoje
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2008
Default Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot" - 27-05-2008

Sry I dont know how to change the ending (.zip/.pk3/.rar)
In my browser i havent got those endings...
  
Reply With Quote
Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot"
Old
  (#7)
eVoje
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2008
Default Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot" - 27-05-2008

Done thx xD
  
Reply With Quote
Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot"
Old
  (#8)
eVoje
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2008
Default Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot" - 27-05-2008

But it doesnt work either...
  
Reply With Quote
Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot"
Old
  (#9)
eVoje
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2008
Default Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot" - 27-05-2008

Now:

---------------------------------
fritzbot\bots.pk3
---------------------------------
Type console : addbot>>>Couldn't find any .bot data

WTF?!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot"
Old
  (#10)
420Blunt
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 61
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default Re: I'm sorry but i have problems with "addbot" - 27-05-2008

Here's a .pk3 inside of a .zip file. Just unzip the .pk3 to your fritzbot folder then in the game type /addbot example.

Last edited by 420Blunt; 28-05-2008 at 22:08..
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com