.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#11)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

Put your .bot file in a .zip, then attach to the forum here so I can see what it looks like - its really hard for me to diagnose stuff I can't see.


Dum Spiro Spero


  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#12)
Infinite Death
56k Gamer
 
Infinite Death's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maine, USA
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

ok i attached one of my bots that wont load , the one that will load is exactly like this one just the name is different
Attached Files
File Type: zip megaman.zip (873 Bytes, 170 views)



  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#13)
CrapShoot
A Monkey
 
CrapShoot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

Yeah, there is some weirdness there. I couldn't see anything visibly wrong with that file, but I saw the same message.

Try the attached file, it should work. Then use it to create the others. The bot file is inside the zip, not just renamed like your attachment.
Attached Files
File Type: zip megaman.zip (261 Bytes, 140 views)
  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#14)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

I think the problem is the text editor your using - use something like Notepad that won't add a bunch of hidden characters that may cause ET's text parsing code to choke.

I checked your file, and it was full of them.


Dum Spiro Spero


  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#15)
Infinite Death
56k Gamer
 
Infinite Death's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maine, USA
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

its working nicely now, thanks alot

edit: i was using wordpad but ill use notpad for the others now, thanks again



  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#16)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

Wordpad and other editors can add a lot of formatting characters. Notepad won't.

CrapShoots version he sent didn't have all the formatting characters in it, and is why it works.


Dum Spiro Spero


  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#17)
Infinite Death
56k Gamer
 
Infinite Death's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maine, USA
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

yeah i noticed all the extra crap wordpad added in when i opened the others with notepad, would it mess up cfg files i make with wordpad? should i just do everything with notepad?



  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#18)
hobbit
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 14
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

Your best bet is to just use notepad. WordPad is a "Rich Text" editor that is kind of a lightweight version of Microsoft Word. Any text formatting (bold, italic, font, color, etc) will get encoded (non-visible to you) with bits of information that tell WordPad how to render it. All this formatting info will make the file unparseable in most cases.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#19)
Infinite Death
56k Gamer
 
Infinite Death's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maine, USA
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

ahhh spent an hour or 2 making custom bots and now when i /exec my cfg file it loads about 5-6 of them and stops



  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#20)
Infinite Death
56k Gamer
 
Infinite Death's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maine, USA
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

spent all day on this and still cant seem to figure out what i did wrong...

only thing in my cfg file is addbot commands and it loads a few of them but just suddenly stops, i have it set to maximum of 33 so i know its not cause of that.. i am lost



  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com