.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#1)
onepercenter
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 27
Join Date: Apr 2006
Default add all custom bots at once? - 19-04-2006

hello, first of, i would like to say this is the best thing ever!!! i rarely play online anymore lol, thank you so much, use are all awesome people.

i was just wondering is it possible to load all my bots at once instead of typing like /addbot mybot1; addbot mybot2; addbot mybot3; addbot mybot4 etc etc....

Edit: i forgot to mention this is enemy territory, not rtcw

Thank you very much. and keep up the great work.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#2)
onepercenter
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 27
Join Date: Apr 2006
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 19-04-2006

i wonder if it is even possible, i hope it is, i have alot of bots
  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#3)
Valiant
Member
 
Valiant's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 19-04-2006

I'm not sure if you can "Add All" in any sense of the word. Last time I heard, the botlimit was 32 anyway.

The way I go about it is, I just bind a key for addbot and mash it to fill in empty slots (in RTCW). In ET, you can specify the minimum amount of bots to be added as whatever number you want there to be - provided your maxplayers is high enough. All you have to do is click the Fritzbot box on the bottom of the host game screen and set the numbers to your liking.


The way is made clear when viewed from above.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#4)
onepercenter
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 27
Join Date: Apr 2006
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 19-04-2006

i meant to add all my bots that i made in the C:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\fritzbot\bots folder.

the ones that i used

{
funname "^1_^7W^1_ ^7OnePercenter ^1#^71"
class 2 // Engineer
weapon 0 // Mp40
team 0 // Axis
}


if i could have all the bots in there like onepercenter.bot and the rest to come in just like it does normally but with my own bots.


I hope you can understand what i am asking. Thanks.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#5)
Valiant
Member
 
Valiant's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 19-04-2006

I just didn't quite get your meaning there, sorry about that.

Yes what you're talking about doing is very simple really. All you have to do is make yourself a .cfg file in notepad and place it in your Etmain folder, fill it in with the commands you want such as:

Addbot onepercenter
addbot whoever
addbot theotherone

and so on, make sure there is no / at the front and that the name matches the filename of the .bot files.

Then when you're in game, all you should have to do is open your console and type /exec yourbots.cfg. So if you named the cfg file "Mybots" you'd type in /exec mybots.cfg for example. Alternatively you can make an autoexec.cfg in your Etmain and place the line:

Exec mybots.cfg

That should load up your custom botlist whenever the map starts (hopefully), and if you're going to use this method I would place the .cfg's in the fritzbot folder so that they don't kick in at unwanted times and flood your client with bad commands.

Though in either case you should prevent the default bots for each map from loading so that you're not frustrated trying to clear out the ones you didn't want. To do this set the minbots to 0 in the area I described earlier and leave the maxbots at 16 or whatever number you need. For a dedicated server, you probably can just add the exec command to your server.cfg to get the same result.


The way is made clear when viewed from above.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#6)
onepercenter
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 27
Join Date: Apr 2006
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 19-04-2006

ty man, that answered my question perfectly, your the ownage
  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#7)
Infinite Death
56k Gamer
 
Infinite Death's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maine, USA
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

is
{
funname "Whatever"
class 2 // Engineer
weapon 0 // Mp40
team 0 // Axis
}

the only thing you put in the file then save it as a .bot? also do you have to create seperate bot files per bot or can you do a whole bunch in one .bot file?

also im not exactly sure how to make a cfg file like you explained , i know how to exec a cfg just not sure how to set up one , is there a tutorial i can look at that explains all this?



  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#8)
CrapShoot
A Monkey
 
CrapShoot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

Each bot needs to be in it's own file.

For creating a custom config to /exec, look here:

http://wiki.bots-united.com/index.ph...d_Server_Setup
  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#9)
Infinite Death
56k Gamer
 
Infinite Death's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maine, USA
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

thanks alot



  
Reply With Quote
Re: add all custom bots at once?
Old
  (#10)
Infinite Death
56k Gamer
 
Infinite Death's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maine, USA
Default Re: add all custom bots at once? - 20-04-2006

only one of my bots are joining, the rest come up with the messege "No closing brace in bot file or file to long!!!"

they all have closing braces they are all identical to the one bot that does join just different names any idea whats wrong?



  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com