.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet?
Old
  (#1)
Boosted
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 91
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet? - 27-03-2006

well title says it,anybody?
when u going to set 1 up, plz post the ip here! thanks in advance!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet?
Old
  (#2)
CrapShoot
A Monkey
 
CrapShoot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet? - 28-03-2006

Not yet. I'm sure there will be a post when / if there is one set up.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet?
Old
  (#3)
lordbeaver
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 60
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet? - 28-03-2006

i'm going to setup one real quick later tonight. here is the ip: 206.251.72.227:27960

one question, does the bots only load on waypointed maps? coz i saw the server stopped in intermission not loading the next map which is not waypointed. thanx.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet?
Old
  (#4)
CrapShoot
A Monkey
 
CrapShoot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet? - 28-03-2006

The bots will still load on maps that aren't supported ATM. However, they will stand around and let you know that they can't find anything to do.



  
Reply With Quote
Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet?
Old
  (#5)
vlvttch
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 92
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet? - 28-03-2006

Silly question, I'm trying to set up a small dedicated server and I've set it up so it loads Fritzbot and my .cfg I've made for it but it doesnot load the campaign cycle I've indicated on the .cfg. For some reason it always loads

"Fritz Africa"
"cmpgn_fritzbot_a"

which has oasis and SW el kef. I'm not sure how to get it to load up the default campaing I want. Agian, I appreciate the help
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet?
Old
  (#6)
CrapShoot
A Monkey
 
CrapShoot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet? - 28-03-2006

Yeah, campaigns are kind of a pain. Post a list of the maps you want and the order and I'll see if I can get it working for you
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet?
Old
  (#7)
vlvttch
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 92
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet? - 28-03-2006

This is a copy of the .pk3 script I made for my campaign,

{
name "tkb1"
shortname "cmpgn_tkb1"
description "^pThe ^qKill ^pBox **1. oasis*2. sw_el_kef*3. stalingrad*4. braundorf_b4*5. Frostbite*6. radar*7. et_ice*8. mp_beach"
maps "oasis;sw_el_kef;stalingrad;braundorf_b4;Frostbite ;radar;et_ice;mp_beach"
mapTC 374 374
type "wolfmp"
}

For some reason when the game starts it's defaulting to that other campagn noted about. I appreciate the help and hopefully learn from it so I can pass it on. Thanks
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet?
Old
  (#8)
CrapShoot
A Monkey
 
CrapShoot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet? - 28-03-2006

Ok, attached a fritzCampaigns.zip

inside it is a pk3 that you can place in your fritzbot folder. I put your exact campaign in. So you should be able to just start playing your campaign.

Fritzbot came with pre-made campaign files that were inside th fritz0.pk3 file. One of those started with Oasis; the map you wanted to start with, so it was choosing that one first.

I cleared that campaign file and added yours into the pk3.

I'm pretty new to ET in general, and this may not be the best way to do it, but it works. If anyone else has a better way, hopefully they will post about it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip fritzCampaigns.zip (1.8 KB, 332 views)
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet?
Old
  (#9)
vlvttch
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 92
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet? - 28-03-2006

Hey Thanks for the help, I finally got it up and working. It's a small little server and doesn't have the best ping but if anyone would like to check it out. Just click play online and select connect to ip "thekillbox.servegame.com" and you can give it a try.

Thanks agian CrapShoot, I'll probably be bothering you agian in the future. This is quite a bit different than the other bot programs I've used for ET in the past. But I've not seen anything that plays this realistic. I had 3 of my clan mates on this afternoon and they couldn't get over how real they were even down to the spamming at the end of the game. lol

Thanks for the effort and I'll be putting out the good word.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet?
Old
  (#10)
CrapShoot
A Monkey
 
CrapShoot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: Does anyone have a ET fritzbot server yet? - 28-03-2006

You're welcome. Thanks for putting the server up. 420Blunt and I stopped by for a few rounds.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com