.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs
Old
  (#31)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs - 29-11-2005

Bindle: can you connect to CrapShoots server?

I'm trying to duplicate the problem by creating lan/internet servers, but can't seem to. I've tried with sv_pure both on and off, with no difference.

But, I'm creating them thru the menus, not a cfg file, so I'm not sure if there is any difference.


Dum Spiro Spero


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs
Old
  (#32)
renartthefox
thefox
 
renartthefox's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 58
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Kitsap County, WA
Default Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs - 29-11-2005

The bindlestif was able to connect to Crapshoot without fail. It is starting to seem to me that the problem is here on this machine. Any of you running linux ? Although I dont think linux is the problem. The wolfanim.script seems the same as anyone elses.


(confusion is nothing new)


-=(thef0x)=-
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs
Old
  (#33)
Denny
FritzRTCW Team Member
 
Denny's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 370
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Minnesota, USA
Default Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs - 29-11-2005

I don't run Linux myself. Hmmm...you know it just occured to me, i used wordpad i believe to edit those files, maybe it added some funky windows format that can't be read properly by Linux or something. I'm with Renart on this one, confusion for sure.


FritzbotRTCW Official Waypointer & Beta Tester
Updated: 1/12/06

Click Here to view my current waypointing progress.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs
Old
  (#34)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs - 29-11-2005

Quote:
Originally Posted by renartthefox
The bindlestif was able to connect to Crapshoot without fail. It is starting to seem to me that the problem is here on this machine. Any of you running linux ? Although I dont think linux is the problem. The wolfanim.script seems the same as anyone elses.


(confusion is nothing new)

I don't know why I didn't ask this before, but are you running wolf on Linux?

Because that would be the problem right there - with the addition of the FG42, you HAVE to run windows for both server and client now!

I really hope thats what the issue is, because nothing else makes sense.


Dum Spiro Spero


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs
Old
  (#35)
Denny
FritzRTCW Team Member
 
Denny's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 370
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Minnesota, USA
Default Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs - 29-11-2005

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maleficus
I don't know why I didn't ask this before, but are you running wolf on Linux?

Because that would be the problem right there - with the addition of the FG42, you HAVE to run windows for both server and client now!

I really hope thats what the issue is, because nothing else makes sense.
For real? Any particular reason why?


FritzbotRTCW Official Waypointer & Beta Tester
Updated: 1/12/06

Click Here to view my current waypointing progress.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs
Old
  (#36)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs - 29-11-2005

Because, before - there was no critical code in the cgame.dll that you needed (just extras like the timer, etc). So, you could get away with running a linux client, and connecting to a windoze server, because the server was running the important stuff.

When we added the FG42 - you need to have the same cgame.dll to even see the fg42 at all. Hence the error msgs - his client doesn't have the cgame code we added. Only someone running the Fritz cgame.dll on windows would see it.

i.e. his client doesn't know HOW to draw the FG42, so it freaks when it sees
it in the render pipe, and shuts down.

Adding the FG42 made Fritz move from a server-side mod, to a full blown, "have to download to play" mod.

Hence, he would have to run Fritz in windoze to connect to his friend's server.

Damn - we better make a note of this on the Wiki and on the front page. So noone else gets bit by this confusion.


Dum Spiro Spero



Last edited by Maleficus; 29-11-2005 at 09:09..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs
Old
  (#37)
the bindlestiff
Member
 
the bindlestiff's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 280
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Washington state
Default Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs - 29-11-2005

So 0.53 is broken for Linux with the addition of the FG42?

I have WinXP and the f0x is on Linux. Can anything be done to make us compatible? We've been happily playing on 0.51 with me acting as server and him as client.
If we can't play with the upgrade and all the bug fixes and improvements, our hope for using a dedicated rental server is in great peril!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs
Old
  (#38)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs - 29-11-2005

I'm really sorry, but there isn't.

Does he have Windoze at all? If he does, I would highly encourage its use for Fritz.

It will run fine as a dedicated server under windoze - CrapShoot can atest to that I'm sure.


Dum Spiro Spero


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs
Old
  (#39)
Denny
FritzRTCW Team Member
 
Denny's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 370
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Minnesota, USA
Default Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs - 29-11-2005

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maleficus
Because, before - there was no critical code in the cgame.dll that you needed (just extras like the timer, etc). So, you could get away with running a linux client, and connecting to a windoze server, because the server was running the important stuff.

When we added the FG42 - you need to have the same cgame.dll to even see the fg42 at all. Hence the error msgs - his client doesn't have the cgame code we added. Only someone running the Fritz cgame.dll on windows would see it.

i.e. his client doesn't know HOW to draw the FG42, so it freaks when it sees
it in the render pipe, and shuts down.

Adding the FG42 made Fritz move from a server-side mod, to a full blown, "have to download to play" mod.

Hence, he would have to run Fritz in windoze to connect to his friend's server.

Damn - we better make a note of this on the Wiki and on the front page. So noone else gets bit by this confusion.
Yeah i'll add to the wiki right now, unless you want to. Damn, i didn't think the FG42 would do anything like that. Well to be honest, i always thought a mod needs to be compiled under windows and linux seperately in order for compatability with each, i was under the impression a windows compile wouldn't work on a linux system (i'm a coding n00b though, so i could have been mistaken)

How could this be aleviated (if it can)? Have seperate builds like a windows one with the FG42 and a Linux one without it?


FritzbotRTCW Official Waypointer & Beta Tester
Updated: 1/12/06

Click Here to view my current waypointing progress.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs
Old
  (#40)
renartthefox
thefox
 
renartthefox's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 58
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Kitsap County, WA
Default Re: Wroclaw Map Bugs - 29-11-2005

It looks like -=(thef0x)=- will be going back under the thumb of Microsloth (dual boot) for the purpose of a gamer's viewpoint. I do think that creating a upgrade that will negate linux users from using the upgrades will be a grreat detriment to a fantastic game. I hope for the lovers of open_source software, that this can be corrected.


-=(thef0x)=-
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com