.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > YaPB
YaPB Yet another POD-Bot flavor by Whistler and Jeefo Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools
CS Deathmatch with YaPB help.
Old
  (#1)
RR99i
Member
 
RR99i's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 123
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indiana, USA
Default CS Deathmatch with YaPB help. - 13-11-2007

I have KWo package that is All-In-One 2.8g package (which contains AMX X 1.76d [with ATAC3 RC2, CSDM2.1i beta, ChickenMod Rebirth 1.0c], podbot mm V3B18f and mm1.19). Instead of using podbot_mm, I'm using YaPB. I was able to bind "Home" with the amxmodmenu. This menu I can use to config CS Deathmatch. But now, I can't get YaPB menu to come up. It was binded to "=" key. I've been playing Counter-Strike for a long time. But I get stuck with some situations.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: CS Deathmatch with YaPB help.
Old
  (#2)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: CS Deathmatch with YaPB help. - 13-11-2007

Check if in Your main cstrike folder (or if You are playing CZERo - in czero folder) in the file config.cfg there is a line:
bind "=" "yapb menu"
Another thing - the All-In-One package overwrites metamod's plugins.ini file (addons\metamod folder), so You may miss now the line to call yapb:

win32 addons/yapb/dlls/yapb.dll

Instead that line You have there now the call for podbot mm:
win32 addons/podbot/podbot_mm.dll

So - all You need is replace that line calling podbot mm by the line calling yapb.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: CS Deathmatch with YaPB help.
Old
  (#3)
RR99i
Member
 
RR99i's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 123
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indiana, USA
Default Re: CS Deathmatch with YaPB help. - 14-11-2007

Awesome, it's working now! Sorry KWo, when I get into a new mod for CS. It's a whole new learning for me. All I had to do was, in config.cfg, put bind "=" "yapb menu". I also put bind "HOME" "amxmodmenu", for the CSDM/AMX X menu. I still need some understanding about CSDM. So I'll post on the CSDM forum.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com