.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > JoeBot
JoeBot Furious mechs by @$3.1415rin Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Joebot with Other Bots
Old
  (#1)
Exilibur
Arnfred
 
Exilibur's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 292
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Malling, Denmark
Default Joebot with Other Bots - 13-09-2004

I'm having some troubles running different bots together with joebot.

When i add a joebot to any game where i already have a podbot clone (doesn't really matter which), the game will crash... 'hl as made an illegal action' or something like that.

The same problem occurs the other way around (adding podbot's to joebot)

There's no problem with Joebot and realbot.

This could just as well be a problem with the original podbot source, i guess...

Has anyone had any experience with this problem and how to solve it?


A greyscale with just one color? Heaven must surely be a dull place.
This calls for an extraordinary mix of psychology and extreme violence!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Joebot with Other Bots
Old
  (#2)
nightscreem
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 65
Join Date: Mar 2004
Default Re: Joebot with Other Bots - 21-09-2004

maybe you must use botmixer
or look if everything is correctly
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Joebot with Other Bots
Old
  (#3)
Exilibur
Arnfred
 
Exilibur's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 292
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Malling, Denmark
Default Re: Joebot with Other Bots - 30-09-2004

botmixer doesn't work with cs1.6

and since joebot works fine with realbot, but not podbot, i don't think there's anything wrong with the installation. At least I have not the slightest clue about where to look for anything wrong.


A greyscale with just one color? Heaven must surely be a dull place.
This calls for an extraordinary mix of psychology and extreme violence!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Joebot with Other Bots
Old
  (#4)
Arnoudk
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Oct 2004
Default Re: Joebot with Other Bots - 03-10-2004

I also Tryed It Podbot Dosen't Works With Joebot
YOu Get A Huge Lag But I Tryed It On Listen Server Dedicated Can Work
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Joebot with Other Bots
Old
  (#5)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Joebot with Other Bots - 25-12-2004

Yeah - I can confirm. JoeBot seems doesn't like PODBOT mm. I've just tried to get them both to work (for fun and to make some competition ).
Everytime I've tried load Joebot and podbot mm together (regardless which order of them in metamod's plugins.ini), I've got the crash under CS1.5 (win HLDS lan, map de_dust2). Here are some stacks:

HLDS made an error: incorrect page in the module
JOEBOT_MM.DLL at 0167:08a51dd5.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=0167 EIP=08a51dd5 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=085c23a0 SS=016f ESP=0062f3e8 EBP=0062f3f0
ECX=ffffffff DS=016f ESI=085c23a0 FS=539f
EDX=08aba52b ES=016f EDI=08a895c0 GS=0000
Bytes in CS:EIP:
81 a0 a4 09 00 00 7f ff ff ff 5e 5b 5d c3 90 55
Stack:
00000001 0064654c 0062f400 08a895f0 085c23a0 ffffffff 00000019 6b24b07e 085c23a0 00000000 00000014 00000014 00000000 0539a1e8 0854c3a0 0000000e

HLDS made an error: incorrect page in the module
JOEBOT_MM.DLL at 0167:08d21dd5.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=0167 EIP=08d21dd5 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=085c23a0 SS=016f ESP=0062f3e8 EBP=0062f3f0
ECX=ffffffff DS=016f ESI=085c23a0 FS=495f
EDX=08d8a52b ES=016f EDI=08d595c0 GS=0000
Bytes in CS:EIP:
81 a0 a4 09 00 00 7f ff ff ff 5e 5b 5d c3 90 55
Stack:
00000001 006468c8 0062f400 08d595f0 085c23a0 ffffffff 00000019 6b24b07e 085c23a0 00000000 00000014 00000014 00000000 0539a1e8 0854c3a0 0000000e

The crash always occours at "Creating bot".
Without podbot joebot loads OK.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Joebot with Other Bots
Old
  (#6)
@$3.1415rin
Council Member, Author of JoeBOT
 
@$3.1415rin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,381
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Default Re: Joebot with Other Bots - 25-12-2004

interesting ... well, the stacks doesnt help much, but when I'm back home I might try this using debug versions of the bots ...


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Joebot with Other Bots
Old
  (#7)
stefanhendriks
RealBot Author
 
stefanhendriks's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,083
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Netherlands
Default Re: Joebot with Other Bots - 26-12-2004

did someone try realbot and podbot?


Author of RealBot, "Arrakis" and "Dune 2 - The Maker" | co-Founder of Bots-United | Fundynamic | Blog | E-Mail me
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Joebot with Other Bots
Old
  (#8)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Joebot with Other Bots - 26-12-2004

Stefan - did You read this:

http://forums.bots-united.com/showthread.php?t=3185

Please don't spam, then.

I'll try to get them to work together today's afternoon, if You wish so.

Back to the topic - I was not 100% precisly in that description about crash. That crash Joebot with Podbot occurs probably at POD's "Creating Bot". I don't have any addbot command in bot.cfg nor joebot.cfg and I have joinwhuman_max on and joinwhuman_res off. When only joebot is loading from metamod (without podbot), there is no one bot added automatically to the server - I have to add them manually, so I guess - this "creating bot" is corresponding to podbot rather (I have some addbot commands in podbot.cfg). But for sure - hlds shows the module joebot_mm.dll as the cause of crash. It's something for me like this joe dll is trying to prevent somehow of creating any podbot (it's odd).
I should read more in docs (hope there is some more info) about these variables joinwhuman_max and joinwhuman_res - maybe I have both of them switch to off. Anyway - if I made some mistake with this configuration - it shouldn't crash.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Joebot with Other Bots
Old
  (#9)
stefanhendriks
RealBot Author
 
stefanhendriks's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,083
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Netherlands
Default Re: Joebot with Other Bots - 26-12-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exilibur
I'm having some troubles running different bots together with joebot.

....
this is the topic subject, trouble with joe bot. THere is uncertainty about POD's code or JOE's code, so my suggestion was surely on topic!

Besides, it did not answer my question at all. If the RealBot can work with POD, you have a very odd situation and you could assume that JOE is at fault. If Real does NOT work with POD, it means POD is at fault and that saves Asp some valuable time..

i don't see what spamming has to do here!>


Author of RealBot, "Arrakis" and "Dune 2 - The Maker" | co-Founder of Bots-United | Fundynamic | Blog | E-Mail me
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Joebot with Other Bots
Old
  (#10)
@$3.1415rin
Council Member, Author of JoeBOT
 
@$3.1415rin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,381
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Default Re: Joebot with Other Bots - 26-12-2004

joinwhuman_max and joinwhuman_res shouldnt do anything when just starting a map and having min_bots on 0. just use the addbot commands for the respective bot.


  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com