.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Ideas
Ideas One idea per thread please! :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#11)
Brainz
Member
 
Brainz's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 270
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nottingham, UK
Default Re: Map name in DS console / log? - 14-06-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by sPlOrYgOn
uhh and what will run that <mapname>.cfg???
most likely a plugin...
which would require C\C++ or small if it's a amx plugin..
NOO.
<mapname> is the name of the map .bsp: eg de_dust, dod_avalanche, hi_aurora. The server runs that automatically, as the very last action on changing map. Make it the last line in the file, and then, just as the map finishes loading, the mapname will print to console.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#12)
>BKA< T Wrecks
Moderator [PBmm/Waypointing]& PODBot mm waypointer
 
>BKA< T Wrecks's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,492
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: C.C.A.A., Germania
Default Re: Map name in DS console / log? - 16-06-2004

Have mercy with me! I'm just a totally helpless n00b who's never set up a dedicated server...
WHERE and
IN WHICH FILE do I have to add
WHICH EXACT LINE ?
Keep it simple, guys... I don't know jack shit about DS.



Roses are #FF0000, violets are #0000FF // all my base, are belong to you.

  
Reply With Quote
Re: Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#13)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Map name in DS console / log? - 16-06-2004

What did You do with my PM about this topic?
OK , once again.
If You have a shortcut at Your desktop to the game cstrike (for client or listenserver), just copy this shortcut and paste at the desktop and rename it to HLDS, for example. Then open properties (by mouse right-click) of this new shortcut and change the command line, for example this:

[path]\hl.exe -noipx -console 1 -game cstrike

to this:

[path]\hlds.exe -noipx -nomaster -console 1 -game cstrike +maxplayers 16 +sv_lan 1 +map de_dust2

You can change the start map or maxplayers - if You want.
This sv_lan 1 You have to use if You create a LAN DS.
After this You have to prepare Your server.cfg file. Here You have an example:

=================

hostname "T Wrecks CS Ded. Server"
sv_allowdownload 1
sv_allowupload 1
sv_aim 0
sv_lan 1
sv_cheats 0
motd

//important - change the following line!!!
rcon_password "your_password_here"

pb removebots
mp_logmessages 1
mp_logdetails 3
log on

=================

This should be sufficient to start dedicated server. If You have to be an admin from some remote client computer, You have to type this line in the console of this client computer:

rcon_password "the_same_password_like_in_server.cfg_file"

Then You can check if all is OK by typing in client computer's console for example:

rcon changelevel cs_militia

If You want to close remotely You DS , just type in client computer console:

rcon exit

To close the HLDS directly on DS computer type in DS computer console:

exit

I hope this at begining should be sufficient to start Your DS experience. Write here if You have some problems.

Last edited by KWo; 16-06-2004 at 15:25..
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com