.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > HPB_bot
HPB_bot The trusty good ole mechs by botman HLDMTFCOpposing ForceDMCFront Line Force

Reply
 
Thread Tools
HPB_bot Menu?
Old
  (#1)
Devilsacolyte
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2005
Default HPB_bot Menu? - 07-04-2005

I was just wondering if there was a command to bring up a menu for the bots during play? I know PODbotmm has one and so does shrikebot.

I have a commandmenu.txt file that appears to be the help menu from the game. I assume that I would have to edit the file somehow.

I believe PODbotmm and shrikebot menus are built into the dll for the bot(not sure). So maybe the dll for HPB_bot needs to be redone to include this function? It would be nice to have because I use HPB_bot for TFC, Opposing Forces and DMC.

Any suggestions you guys have or ideas would be nice.

EDIT: Just double checked something. It appears that the podbotmenu is an amxx plugin. Maybe I should ask at their forums?

Last edited by Devilsacolyte; 07-04-2005 at 21:29.. Reason: new info
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB_bot Menu?
Old
  (#2)
Whistler
Whistler
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,490
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: P. R. China
Default Re: HPB_bot Menu? - 09-04-2005

there is no HPB bot menu for bot operation.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB_bot Menu?
Old
  (#3)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: HPB_bot Menu? - 09-04-2005

...but you can make one yourself, either by editing the commandmenu.txt file, or by creating an AMX plugin like the podbot guys did



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB_bot Menu?
Old
  (#4)
Devilsacolyte
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2005
Default Re: HPB_bot Menu? - 12-04-2005

how would I edit the commandmenu.txt file? I am unsure of how to change the file or of what to add to the file. Thanks for your help!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB_bot Menu?
Old
  (#5)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: HPB_bot Menu? - 12-04-2005

There are a lot of tutorials about this. Just google for "commandmenu.txt".



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com