.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > HPB_bot
HPB_bot The trusty good ole mechs by botman HLDMTFCOpposing ForceDMCFront Line Force

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme
Old
  (#11)
Ghost1104
Member
 
Ghost1104's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme - 20-06-2005

yes i tryed that too ........ i have dissable all plugins and then step by step ...... its only if statsme AND HPB_Bot run... then the server crashed......


u mean sc-prot_mm_i586.so ??

its chatprotection ... (makes you infisible if u ar facing the wall)


You play HalfLife ??
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme
Old
  (#12)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme - 20-06-2005

and what abou that ? -> linux addons/metamod/dlls/nowallgauss_mm_i586.so

About StatsMe - are You sure You are using it to correct mod? I mean - did You try to useit with Your colleagues on LAN without HPB_BOT and if it works?

StatsMe is (if I remember good) only for these Mods : CS(1.6, 1.5), DOD and TFC, but HPB_BOT is a bot for TFC - I never tested StatsME with TFC and bots (only with CS ). I guess You are using TFC then.

But switch to HPB_BOT 4 and the newest metamod - it would be better to check if it still doesn't work.

Need also try this configuration:
only HPB_BOT 4 and StatsMe with newest metamod.

Are You sure You downloaded the correct version of StatsMe (i mean that one for TFC)?
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/s...c.zip?download

Last edited by KWo; 20-06-2005 at 15:51..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme
Old
  (#13)
Ghost1104
Member
 
Ghost1104's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme - 20-06-2005

no i dont have an tfc server ... i have a hldm server .... so half-life without any mods......the prob is i cant find an other bot as a metamod plugin.....if you know an other bot as a metamod plugin...tell it me please.....

the newest metamod ? cant use it too.....

look here http://www.bubblemod.org/bubblemod.php


the nowallgaus is for........ u cant shoot trough the wall with the tau.

but i have dissable all plugins and run only statsme and hpb_bot and it still dont work


You play HalfLife ??
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme
Old
  (#14)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme - 20-06-2005

So - how do You want to get to work StatsMe with HL only? I told You - stasme is only for mods like CS, DOD, and TFC. It wouldn't work with HL (I vcan't imagine it how it would work - that's I've asked You if You 've been trying statme with Your colleaguse at LAN without bots). It shouldn't work , too, I guess.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme
Old
  (#15)
Ghost1104
Member
 
Ghost1104's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme - 20-06-2005

yes it work ........ if i dissable the bot then StatsMe work fine ..........


You play HalfLife ??
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme
Old
  (#16)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme - 20-06-2005

It works with real players and You can see all these massages as multikill most disruptive attackers and victims, right?
So - what the version of StatsMe - for CS, TFC or DOD - are You using?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme
Old
  (#17)
Ghost1104
Member
 
Ghost1104's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme - 20-06-2005

not ALL features from StatsMe work (cause its hldm and not CS)

and i use

statsme-2.8.3-cstrike.zip


You play HalfLife ??
  
Reply With Quote
Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme
Old
  (#18)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: HPB_Bot and Statsme - 20-06-2005

All I can suggest in this moment is this - download StatsMe for TFC version and try with this one. If it still wouldn't work - try statsme for TFC and HPB_BOT under TFC (if it's possible). If it still wouldn't work - means Botman may have some problem with it. But if it will work - it will mean it's StatsMe really not supposed to work with HL and that's why You have problem (the most probably thing I can see here).
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com