.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > HPB_bot
HPB_bot The trusty good ole mechs by botman HLDMTFCOpposing ForceDMCFront Line Force

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Bot won't use models
Old
  (#1)
HanginAround
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Moncton, NB, Canada
Default Bot won't use models - 04-01-2007

Hi all,
I've set up bots on my Sev's server and they seem to work fine, but they won't use the models I put in the HPB_bot.cfg. They use random models, which sometimes are the ones I want, but only occasionally.

I'm using MetaMod 1.19 and HPB 4.0 (I think, got it on bots-united in the last couple weeks).

Here's the lines from the cfg:
bot_strafe_percent 10
addbot k9 [K9]ChillEBot
addbot k-9 [K9]BDBot


bot_strafe_percent 20
addbot k9 [K9]Milkdud
addbot k-9 [K9]GreatDame

Should I get rid of the entries in the HPB_bot_names file because I'm still getting names from there too?

Also, any way to put spaces in the names? Seems to crunch them up if I leave spaces or use quotes.

Thanks in advance.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Bot won't use models
Old
  (#2)
HanginAround
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Moncton, NB, Canada
Default Re: Bot won't use models - 10-01-2007

I may have firgured this out... it seems if I have min_bots and max_bots set, they are random models and names, if I comment them out, I get the model and name I put in the cfg. The down side is I can't have auto bot loading AND the models I want. Is this the way it's supposed to work or am I doing something wrong?

One more question, can you put models in front of the bot names in HPB_bot_mames? That would maybe solve my problem.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Bot won't use models
Old
  (#3)
jeefo
ouch
 
jeefo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 447
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Default Re: Bot won't use models - 13-01-2007

Putting models in front of the bot names, won't help...

What mod you running on server ?

Last edited by jeefo; 13-01-2007 at 16:37..
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com