.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > JKBotti
JKBotti The new generation of Half-Life bots by ghost of evilspy HLDMOpposing Force

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Error messages
Old
  (#1)
Archmage
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default Error messages - 09-03-2008

Hi. I like the jk bottis very much (especially the AI) but I cannot adjust their settings using the config file. I made the changes in there and they are not being executed. Here are the error msgs I am getting:

Line 143 unknown command pause_frequency 300 (trying to execute as server command)
Line 144 unknown command pause_time_min 9 (trying to execute as server command)

Also same errors for time_max and jump_frequency.

I am playing the bots with HLDM.

My min_bots max_bots setting is working ok but not the other configs. I would love to use the jk bottis on my server if this problem can be fixed.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Error messages
Old
  (#2)
Stixsmaster
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default Re: Error messages - 10-03-2008

so you are trying to use them on DM:C...that is good...that eliminates that...and well I have tried these bots before for HLDM and they worked perfectly fine for...and well make sure you have the latest version...

---Stixsmaster
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Error messages
Old
  (#3)
Archmage
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default Re: Error messages - 10-03-2008

Yes, I am using jk_botti 1.40

My players really like the bots much better than the old ones so I hope someone can help me get those configs to work. What is weird to me is that the min/max settings are working so I *know* the config file is being read- just not those particular settings I mentioned.

Also to be clear, this is HLDM, not Deathmatch Classic which is another game entirely.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Error messages
Old
  (#4)
Stixsmaster
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default Re: Error messages - 10-03-2008

ok I have looked at the default jk_botti.cfg unaltered in any way and well you know how itll list the commands you can use in it at the top? Well in that list no where does it have "pause_frequency" or "pause_time_min" or "jump_frequency" or "time_max". Instead for pause it is just that, "pause <time>". Now the only command related to time is ones dealing with like reaction time and stuff...

---Stixsmaster
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Error messages
Old
  (#5)
Archmage
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default Re: Error messages - 10-03-2008

Ok thank you. I have run HPB bot for years and have gotten so used to all configs going inside the cfg file that it didn't occur to me these were server commands.

Now can I put these commands in a file so that they are executed automatically every time server runs? Would they go in the server.cfg file?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Error messages
Old
  (#6)
Archmage
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default Re: Error messages - 10-03-2008

OK, I tried running some of those commands into the server console and got "unknown command" error- entering them into server.cfg also did nothing. Do you know where they are supposed to go? The readme file does not specify how to get the commands to work or where to put them.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Error messages
Old
  (#7)
ghost of evilspy
Moderator
 
ghost of evilspy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 140
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Finland
Default Re: Error messages - 11-03-2008

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archmage View Post
Line 143 unknown command pause_frequency 300 (trying to execute as server command)
Line 144 unknown command pause_time_min 9 (trying to execute as server command)

Also same errors for time_max and jump_frequency.
These are not commands for jk_botti config.

Instead these are 'bot_skill_setup' settings.

For example setting pause_frequency for skill level 5 (lowest) to 300, add following line to cfg:
Code:
bot_skill_setup 5 pause_frequency 300
Replace skill with level you want to modify.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com