.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Ideas
Ideas One idea per thread please! :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: Graphical Bot Menu
Old
  (#11)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Graphical Bot Menu - 24-05-2004

if you try to set freeze time to zero using your menu it'll change round time to zero...
thats all I found wrong...
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Graphical Bot Menu
Old
  (#12)
Huntkillaz
Member
 
Huntkillaz's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 594
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth (New Zealand)
Default Re: Graphical Bot Menu - 24-05-2004

so it displays fine?


cool....i had it going all funny when i go into mp_commands???

*updated*
Attached Files
File Type: txt commandmenu.txt (12.5 KB, 255 views)


●_
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Graphical Bot Menu
Old
  (#13)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Graphical Bot Menu - 24-05-2004

oh I didn't actually try it and now that I have..
you're missing the numbers for those MP_COMMANDS stuff
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Graphical Bot Menu
Old
  (#14)
Huntkillaz
Member
 
Huntkillaz's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 594
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth (New Zealand)
Default Re: Graphical Bot Menu - 24-05-2004

/slaps head in stupidity

hopefully this will be better
Attached Files
File Type: txt commandmenu.txt (12.5 KB, 221 views)


●_
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Graphical Bot Menu
Old
  (#15)
Austin
Moderator
 
Austin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 403
Join Date: Nov 2003
Default Re: Graphical Bot Menu - 27-05-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo
Yes, command menu is OK for this..
I never used this, how does it work?
1) I suppose I update ..\Counter-Strike\valve\commandmenu.txt ??

2) How do I bring up the menu?

How exactly does the map specific menus work?
CUSTOM "1" "Map Description" "!MAPBRIEFING"

3) I suppose CUSTOM is a keyword that subs in specific menus for the different maps?

4) And the custom menus need the keyword MAP and be linked by number in this case a "1" ??

5) What is the purpose of "!MAPBRIEFING" ??
Google here I come.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Graphical Bot Menu
Old
  (#16)
Huntkillaz
Member
 
Huntkillaz's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 594
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth (New Zealand)
Default Re: Graphical Bot Menu - 27-05-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin
I never used this, how does it work?
1) I suppose I update ..\Counter-Strike\valve\commandmenu.txt ??

2) How do I bring up the menu?

How exactly does the map specific menus work?
CUSTOM "1" "Map Description" "!MAPBRIEFING"

3) I suppose CUSTOM is a keyword that subs in specific menus for the different maps?

4) And the custom menus need the keyword MAP and be linked by number in this case a "1" ??

5) What is the purpose of "!MAPBRIEFING" ??
Google here I come.
1) yes
23,4,5) u've never used the help "h" in cs? start a default map and try press h


●_
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Graphical Bot Menu
Old
  (#17)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Graphical Bot Menu - 28-05-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin
I never used this, how does it work?
1) I suppose I update ..\Counter-Strike\valve\commandmenu.txt ??
Not exactly. In CS1.5 You have update the file:
...\Counter-Strike\CSTRIKE\commandmenu.txt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin
2) How do I bring up the menu?
You have to bind a special command "+commandmenu"
In my config.cfg the same directory like above , I have this bind:

bind "\" "+commandmenu"

After pushing "\" You can see the graphical menu. For choice something You can use keyboard or mouse.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin
How exactly does the map specific menus work?
CUSTOM "1" "Map Description" "!MAPBRIEFING"
3) I suppose CUSTOM is a keyword that subs in specific menus for the different maps?
4) And the custom menus need the keyword MAP and be linked by number in this case a "1" ??
5) What is the purpose of "!MAPBRIEFING" ??
Google here I come.
I never used this, but You are probably right.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Graphical Bot Menu
Old
  (#18)
Huntkillaz
Member
 
Huntkillaz's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 594
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth (New Zealand)
Default Re: Graphical Bot Menu - 28-05-2004

i'll show u the use of map stuff after i get home...i was actually thinking of enhancing the menu for those who play online

such as adding rush left or rush right so u don't have to type it


●_
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Graphical Bot Menu
Old
  (#19)
biohazerd87
Moderator by day Waypointer by night
 
biohazerd87's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,039
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Missouri
Default Re: Graphical Bot Menu - 30-05-2004

KWo thanks for the menu it is great!!!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Graphical Bot Menu
Old
  (#20)
Huntkillaz
Member
 
Huntkillaz's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 594
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth (New Zealand)
Default Re: Graphical Bot Menu - 30-05-2004

here's the low down on the map stuff:

Code:
"5" "TEAM MESSAGE"
{
// Map Specific
 MAP cs_siege "1" "map cs_siege"
 {
  "1" "'Take the underground'"  "say_team Take the underground!"
  "2" "'Enemy in parking garage'" "say_team Enemy in parking garage!"
  "3" "'Rush hostage room!'"   "say_team Rush the hostage room!"
  "4" "'Snipers! Watch out!'"  "say_team Snipers! Watch out!"
  "5" "'Take the upper route'"  "say_team Take the upper route!"
 }
 MAP de_train "1" "map de_train"
 {
  "1" "'Rush trainyard bomb!'" "say_team Rush the trainyard bomb site!"
  "2" "'Rush enclosed bomb site!'" "say_team Rush the enclosed bomb site!"
  "3" "'Flank them!'"   "say_team Flank them!"
  "4" "'Bomb site secure!'"  "say_team Bomb site secure!"
  "5" "'Lend me your blaster!'"  "say_team Lend me your blaster!"
 }
"MAP de_train" does the check to see weather the current map is this map (so when u play de_train the help menu will only displaythe map message for de_train)

the no.s are just a order lister i guess

have a look in game when u press help for one of thses maps and u'll see


●_
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com