.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > HPB_bot
HPB_bot The trusty good ole mechs by botman HLDMTFCOpposing ForceDMCFront Line Force

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Condition Zero and HPB_Bot
Old
  (#1)
Chico
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Condition Zero and HPB_Bot - 19-06-2004

Hi!

I'm trying to develop a new bot for an AI project at my University.
To get some ideas on how to develop a bot I'm trying to use Botman's HPB_Bot.

I currently own Counter-Strike:Condition Zero but I haven't been able to install HPB_Bot on it:
- I added the metamod.dll plugin to the addons/metamod/dlls directory inside czero
- I changed the install scripts provided in "hpb_bot_4_0.exe" so as to reference "czero" directory instead of "cstrike"
- when I start either the listen server or the dedicated server I am able to run the command "meta list" and get the following output:
Quote:
Currently loaded plugins:
description stat pend file vers src load unlod
[ 1] HPB_Bot RUN - hpb_bot_mm.dll v4.0.3 ini Start ANY
1 plugins, 1 running
- as soon as I type "HPB_Bot addbot" the server crashes.

Can somebody kindly provide me with an insight as to how to load this bot properly onto the game or alternatively provide a link to an open source bot compatible with CZ?

Thanks in advance!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Condition Zero and HPB_Bot
Old
  (#2)
MusicMan
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 236
Join Date: Feb 2004
Default Re: Condition Zero and HPB_Bot - 19-06-2004

I heard RealBot should be compatible with CZ and it's open-source via CVS. Get it here at BU
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Condition Zero and HPB_Bot
Old
  (#3)
Whistler
Whistler
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,490
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: P. R. China
Default Re: Condition Zero and HPB_Bot - 20-06-2004

you just need to add the gamedir recognization to the source code and it should work.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Condition Zero and HPB_Bot
Old
  (#4)
Chico
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Condition Zero and HPB_Bot - 21-06-2004

I did manage to put RealBot and after some minor modifications got HPB_Bot working too.

Thanks

Chico
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com