.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Ideas
Ideas One idea per thread please! :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#1)
>BKA< T Wrecks
Moderator [PBmm/Waypointing]& PODBot mm waypointer
 
>BKA< T Wrecks's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,492
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: C.C.A.A., Germania
Default Map name in DS console / log? - 13-06-2004

My friend Robert is running a linux DS. He has his server log all messages into a text file in order to see if there were problems.
However, there's one thing he found quite annoying: At map change, all kinds of events are logged, but there is no way to see to which map the server just changed. So if there are crashes, he can't see on which map they happened to kick the map out of his map cycle if necessary.
Would it be a problem to have the name of each starting map printed into the console? Like "map change to de_example"?



Roses are #FF0000, violets are #0000FF // all my base, are belong to you.

  
Reply With Quote
Re: Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#2)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Map name in DS console / log? - 13-06-2004

I don't think that should be added with the bot..
but I think I can make another metamod plugin to do that..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#3)
Hardwood
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Map name in DS console / log? - 13-06-2004

My bad.. thought I was posting on amxmodx site 9_9 Ya.. it's early in the a.m.

Last edited by Hardwood; 13-06-2004 at 14:16.. Reason: will post on amxmodx site instead %mapname% variable.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#4)
>BKA< T Wrecks
Moderator [PBmm/Waypointing]& PODBot mm waypointer
 
>BKA< T Wrecks's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,492
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: C.C.A.A., Germania
Default Re: Map name in DS console / log? - 13-06-2004

Ah yes, that's true. Strictly speaking, it has nothing to do with the bot. Would be a nice plugin, though.
OK, maybe this thread should be deleted or moved to the MM plugins forum?



Roses are #FF0000, violets are #0000FF // all my base, are belong to you.

  
Reply With Quote
Re: Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#5)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Map name in DS console / log? - 13-06-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by >BKA< T Wrecks
Would it be a problem to have the name of each starting map printed into the console? Like "map change to de_example"?
I use ClanMod and after ech start map there are printed to log all variable loaded by this plugin (and others for example statsme) and there is printed the map name started, too. Then log file is closed and after is started a new one. Look at my end part of some my log:

L 06/13/2004 - 17:37:18: Server cvar "sv_accelerate" = "5"
L 06/13/2004 - 17:37:18: Server cvar "sv_stopspeed" = "75"
L 06/13/2004 - 17:37:20: Started map "cs_house" (CRC "-16269468")
L 06/13/2004 - 17:37:20: Server cvar "sv_accelerate" = "15"
L 06/13/2004 - 17:37:20: Log file closed

I suppose this should be sufficient.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#6)
>BKA< T Wrecks
Moderator [PBmm/Waypointing]& PODBot mm waypointer
 
>BKA< T Wrecks's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,492
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: C.C.A.A., Germania
Default Re: Map name in DS console / log? - 13-06-2004

Yes, this IS sufficient. It tells the name of the map it changes to, that's all Robert wants for his DS. However, I think ClanMod is a very feature-rich mod (kind of like amx, or is that totalk nonsense?), and if you are using other plugins and don't want to dump them, maybe it's a bit too much to install another plugin with so many features. Well, I'll leave that decision to him . Anyway, it's good to know that there ARE plugins that log the map name (among other things). Thx for the info.



Roses are #FF0000, violets are #0000FF // all my base, are belong to you.

  
Reply With Quote
Re: Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#7)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Map name in DS console / log? - 13-06-2004

well if he's using amx then maybe an amx plugin should be made...
I don't think it's worth a metamod plugin to just log the map name each new map...
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#8)
Brainz
Member
 
Brainz's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 270
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nottingham, UK
Default Re: Map name in DS console / log? - 14-06-2004

surely the easiest way would be to add an 'echo' line in <mapname>.cfg? no C, small, java, or even BBC BASIC* required to do that, just the name of the map, and the 'echo' command.

*I know these last two have little relevance to HL, but I wanted to make a pint.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#9)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Map name in DS console / log? - 14-06-2004

uhh and what will run that <mapname>.cfg???
most likely a plugin...
which would require C\C++ or small if it's a amx plugin..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Map name in DS console / log?
Old
  (#10)
Nova
Council Member
 
Nova's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 760
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kiel, Germany
Default Re: Map name in DS console / log? - 14-06-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by sPlOrYgOn
uhh and what will run that <mapname>.cfg???
most likely a plugin...
which would require C\C++ or small if it's a amx plugin..
Dont think so complicated guys, just shove it in the autoexec.cfg, and it will be executed after every mapchange / reload. but if

log 1
and mp_logdetail 3

it will be in the standard logfile anyways, as pointed out before

Seb


nova

- Quote: <kodex> I swear. Beta testing increases your e-wang ! :p

- Remember, today is the tomorrow you worried about yesterday.


  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com