.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Common Questions
Common Questions Are you seeking help ? Get it here !

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#31)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 05-03-2007

Where is that autoexec.cfg file? It should be on the client's PC where You are trying to connect from to Your DS.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#32)
soxnation85xx
Member
 
soxnation85xx's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Boston
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 06-03-2007

i have it in the cstrike folder
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#33)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 06-03-2007

But which PC? Your dedicated server or Your client PC You are joining Your DS from?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#34)
soxnation85xx
Member
 
soxnation85xx's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Boston
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 06-03-2007

I had it on the client PC. For some reason I tried again this morning and it worked.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#35)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 06-03-2007

Maybe it's not clearly written - but after You setup Your podbot.cfg with pb_password You need to restart Your DS (otheriwse the setting is ignored) - podbot.cfg is loaded once - at the server start.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#36)
soxnation85xx
Member
 
soxnation85xx's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Boston
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 06-03-2007

if i make a waypoint for GenericMapVer1 and then modify the map (none of the structural stuff like buildings and floors are moved) and then name the map GenericMapVer2, can I rename the waypoints or will that not work?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#37)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 06-03-2007

When You only rename the pwf - it will not work, but if You use some hexeditor to rename the header of pwf (which also contains the name of the map) - it will work.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#38)
need-help
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2007
Warning Re: pb menu doesn't work - 10-03-2007

ive the same problem!

infos:
Dedicated Server
Podbot MM V3 B18
podbot.cfg in hlds/cstrike/addons/podbot
Code:
# Set the password to have access to podbot menu on DS by 'pb menu' 
# console command typed in client's admin PC or called from the binded key.
# Example of bind on Your client PC:
# bind "=" "pb menu"
pb_password "my_pw"
exec.cfg in C:/Steam/...../cstrike (exec exec.cfg in config.cfg! so exec.cfg is loaded on start)
Code:
// PodBot Menu
setinfo _pbadminpw "my_pw"
bind "o" "pb menu"
still dont work

in hlsw too

rcon_password "rcon_pw"
rcon pb_password "my_pw"
rcon pb menu
menu is not available commando. Type pb help to see more info.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#39)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 11-03-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by need-help View Post
exec.cfg in C:/Steam/...../cstrike (exec exec.cfg in config.cfg! so exec.cfg is loaded on start)
Code:
// PodBot Menu
setinfo _pbadminpw "my_pw"
bind "o" "pb menu"
still dont work

in hlsw too

rcon_password "rcon_pw"
rcon pb_password "my_pw"
rcon pb menu
menu is not available commando. Type pb help to see more info.
Are You sure Your exec.cfg is placed on Your client's PC (not on the dedicated server)? Can You try this:
Put this line
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "my_pw"
in autoexec.cfg (config.cfg is executed a bit later - that might be a problem) on client's PC (and use quotes for "_pbadminpw")
Add the same line at the end of Your config.cfg
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#40)
need-help
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2007
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-05-2007


is my text so hard to understand???

Quote:
exec.cfg in C:/Steam/...../cstrike
on my server there isnt C:/ OK??

i wrote extra for you C:/Steam in front of cstrike directory, so u can see its on MY PC!!!!!

and i hoped i dont get this stupid answer "is this really on your pc? check it!"

.....

i had put this f"$% line in every cfg i know from, on the server and on my pc and still

00:31:13 pb menu
00:31:13 "menu" is not a Podbot command. Type "pb help" for a list of commands

WTF???

f"$!(ing botcode.... why not only a users.ini like in amxx.. no, we need 50 times the password on the server and on the clients pc...


can u help or only say to check the pw in the cfg´s??

im not stupid!
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com