.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Common Questions
Common Questions Are you seeking help ? Get it here !

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#21)
Gumman
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 02-12-2006

Quote:
# passwordkey - need set as setinfo to get access to main podbot menu
# usage (in below example You may need to write Your-own passwordkey instead
# _pbadminpw - if You changed the default setting for it):
# setinfo _pbadminpw "your_password"
pb_passwordkey "_pbadminpw"
Quote:
# Set the password to have access to podbot menu on DS by 'pb menu'
# console command typed in client's admin PC or called from the binded key.
# Example of bind on Your client PC:
# bind "=" "pb menu"
pb_password asdf
This is my podbot.cfg file.

Quote:
exec buys.cfg
setinfo _pbadminpw "asdf"
bind "=" "pb menu"
And that's is my autoexec.cfg.

That two configs are in the right place. HLDS is in Counter-Strike/.
podbot.cfg is in counter-strike/cstrike/addons/podbot.cfg
and autoexec.cfg is in counter-strike/cstrike. All on the same computer and folder.

And I can't see what I have done wrong. Cause when I join the game and write rcon pb menu the same msg come. And if I just write pb_password in gameconsole the msg come something like this: "pb_password is set to "asdf"
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#22)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 02-12-2006

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gumman
That two configs are in the right place. HLDS is in Counter-Strike/.
It looks odd, since all normal configuration for Steam CS1.6 they have installed hlds in "...\SteamApps\your@email.com\dedicated server" folder. The client is normally installed in "...\SteamApps\your@email.com\counter-strike" folder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gumman
podbot.cfg is in counter-strike/cstrike/addons/podbot.cfg
I believe You wanted to say You have that file in counter-strike/cstrike/addons/podbot folder. As I said before - hlds should be installed in ...\SteamApps\your@email.com\dedicated server, so Your podbot folder with metamod and other stuffs should be installed in ...\SteamApps\your@email.com\dedicated server\cstrike\addons folder.
But if You are using non-steam version of CS1.6 it may not work for You. Non-steam is not supported.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#23)
Gumman
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 03-12-2006

Quote:
But if You are using non-steam version of CS1.6 it may not work for You. Non-steam is not supported.
Damn, I take that same for non-steam 1.5, right? But thanks for the help anyway.

Last edited by Gumman; 03-12-2006 at 01:31..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#24)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 03-12-2006

Old CS1.5 is supported - it doesn't need steam to work. It should work. I meant non-steam CS1.6 is not supported. In this case HLDS and HL they are in the same directory - so it seems You have everything correctly installed. The only thing I could notice in Your settings is - try to use quotes in all settings for "_pbadminpw" and
pb_password "asdf". Also in setinfo (I mean:
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "asdf"
Also make sure in Your cstrike/config.cfg that bind
bind "=" "pb menu"
comes correctly there from podbot.cfg.
Another thing - "pb menu" is a client console command, so You don't have to call it as a rcon command (rcon pb menu is not valid). You need to use just:
pb menu
(without underscore line - there is just one space).


I have no more ideas what You might have wrong there. It should work.

Last edited by KWo; 21-04-2008 at 08:29..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#25)
KinjoX
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2006
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 29-12-2006

My pbmenu isn't working either and i have read this thread and done everything you have said, and i still can't get it to run? The commands won't work either, but i do have bots???
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#26)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 29-12-2006

This topic contains all info You need to get it working. If You are telling You did everything right, I cannot help You. Maybe instead telling "I did everyhing right" just describe with more details - step by steps - what and how You did. Maybe You just misspelled something and I'll be able to see something if You can copy and paste the contents of files the topic is about. Also You need to describe the place of files You have and kind of the server You are using (dedicated server or listenserver).
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#27)
Michel
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2007
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 02-03-2007

Hey,

I dont have autoexec.cfg in my cstrike directory. What can i do to get the menu working?


Thanks,
Michel
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#28)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 02-03-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michel View Post
I dont have autoexec.cfg in my cstrike directory. What can i do to get the menu working?
Just create it (with any text editor - like notepad) and put there the line mentioned few times in this topic...
Do I really need to answer to such questions?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#29)
soxnation85xx
Member
 
soxnation85xx's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Boston
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 05-03-2007

Sorry we all don't know that if it doesn't exist that we must make it exist.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#30)
soxnation85xx
Member
 
soxnation85xx's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Boston
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 05-03-2007

I am unable to get the pb menu to work. It says invalid command when I type it in console (just as "pb menu") and nothing when I hit the binded key

NFO
PodBot All-In-One 2.8
Dedicated Server
AMXmodX
Metamod

podbot.cfg
pb_passwordkey "_pbadminpw"

pb_password "password1"

autoexec.cfg (in its entirety)
exec buys.cfg
setinfo _pbadminpw "password1"
bind "=" "pb menu"
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com