.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Common Questions
Common Questions Are you seeking help ? Get it here !

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#11)
StevnJ9971
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 06-09-2006

It's okay, I'm good to go. I downloaded the plugin for the ultimate pbot menu and it binds just fine now. Thanks for all your help though!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#12)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 06-09-2006

Write in Your console:
meta list
and show me the contents of it...
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#13)
Gumman
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 27-11-2006

In my podbot.cfg it's like this:
Quote:
# passwordkey - need set as setinfo to get access to main podbot menu
# usage (in below example You may need to write Your-own passwordkey instead
# _pbadminpw - if You changed the default setting for it):
# setinfo _pbadminpw "your_password"
pb_passwordkey "_pbadminpw"

# Set the password to have access to podbot menu on DS by 'pb menu'
# console command typed in client's admin PC or called from the binded key.
# Example of bind on Your client PC:
# bind "=" "pb menu"
pb_password (here is the password I use)
And this is autoexec.cfg:
Quote:
exec buys.cfg
setinfo "_pbadminpw" (here is the password I use)
bind "=" "pb menu"
And now I start the server, and take rcon pb_password (the password I use) and then rcon pb menu and it don't working. What did I wrong?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#14)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 27-11-2006

That austoexec.cfg must be in Your client's PC in the main cstrike folder. You need to invoke the menu from the client's PC. Are You sure You are using V3Bxx version of pb mm?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#15)
Gumman
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 27-11-2006

I have autoexec.cfg in the cstrike folder. And yes, I'm using the latest verison of pb mm. But is this right?
Quote:
# passwordkey - need set as setinfo to get access to main podbot menu
# usage (in below example You may need to write Your-own passwordkey instead
# _pbadminpw - if You changed the default setting for it):
# setinfo _pbadminpw "your_password"
pb_passwordkey "_pbadminpw"
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#16)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 27-11-2006

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gumman
I have autoexec.cfg in the cstrike folder
But on which PC? On Your dedicated server or on Your client PC You want to connect that server from?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gumman
But is this right?
pb_passwordkey "_pbadminpw"
If that line is in Your podbot.cfg on Your dedicated server - it's OK.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#17)
Gumman
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 29-11-2006

I have autoexec.cfg on my dedicated server. I run hlds from the PC I play on and I'm using rcon and admin on amx.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#18)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 29-11-2006

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gumman View Post
I have autoexec.cfg on my dedicated server. I run hlds from the PC I play on and I'm using rcon and admin on amx.
You have to have that file in client's ...\counter-strike\cstrike folder. It has to be always in ...\counter-strike\cstrike folder (regardless if Your hlds is created on the same PC or on another one. Just move it from ...\dedicated server\cstrike folder to ...\counter-strike\cstrike. Then it should work for You.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#19)
Gumman
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Nov 2006
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 01-12-2006

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
You have to have that file in client's ...\counter-strike\cstrike folder. It has to be always in ...\counter-strike\cstrike folder (regardless if Your hlds is created on the same PC or on another one. Just move it from ...\dedicated server\cstrike folder to ...\counter-strike\cstrike. Then it should work for You.
I have done that already. But when I write pb_password (password) in console in game nothing happens and then I write pb menu in console and a msg come something like this: "pb menu" is not a valiable commando. Type pb help to see more info.

What's have I done wrong?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#20)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 01-12-2006

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gumman View Post
But when I write pb_password (password) in console
Did You try to use pb_password (with Your password as a string) in podbot.cfg on the server?
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com