.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Common Questions
Common Questions Are you seeking help ? Get it here !

Reply
 
Thread Tools
pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#1)
StevnJ9971
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2006
Question pb menu doesn't work - 31-08-2006

Okay...My pb menu doesn't work.. Everything's fine in the podbot.cfg file. The bind is "bind "=" "pb menu"" I can't figure out what's wrong. Does anyone know what's wrong?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#2)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 31-08-2006

Quote:
Originally Posted by StevnJ9971
Okay...My pb menu doesn't work.. Everything's fine in the podbot.cfg file. The bind is "bind "=" "pb menu"" I can't figure out what's wrong. Does anyone know what's wrong?
Are You using V3 version of podbot mm (I need to know really the number, th einfo as "yeah, I have the latest version" is saying me really nothing). The problem You have on dedicated server (and You cannot invoke the menu from the client's PC) or You have a listenserver (You are crteating the game and You are playing on the same PC)?
Hint - if You are using V3 - read podbot.cfg coming with V3 - there is a lot of info - also about passwords and access.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#3)
StevnJ9971
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 31-08-2006

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
Are You using V3 version of podbot mm (I need to know really the number, th einfo as "yeah, I have the latest version" is saying me really nothing). The problem You have on dedicated server (and You cannot invoke the menu from the client's PC) or You have a listenserver (You are crteating the game and You are playing on the same PC)?
Hint - if You are using V3 - read podbot.cfg coming with V3 - there is a lot of info - also about passwords and access.
I do have version 3 of podbot mm. I do have a dedicated server but I'm still not sure about what to do. You're post wasn't really clear on posting instructions.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#4)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 01-09-2006

Quote:
Originally Posted by podbot.cfg
# passwordkey - need set as setinfo to get access to main podbot menu
# usage (in below example ou may need to write Your-own passwordkey instead
# _pbadminpw - if You changed the default setting for it):
# setinfo _pbadminpw "your_password"
pb_passwordkey "_pbadminpw"

# Set the password to have access to podbot menu on DS by 'pb menu'
# console command
pb_password "your_password"
That bolded line (without #) should be written in Your client's autoexec.cfg file placed in ...\cstrike directory. "your_password" is the string You should have the same in Your podbot.cfg (as pb_password) at Your dedicated server and in Your clients' PC autoexec.cfg.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#5)
StevnJ9971
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 01-09-2006

Okay, but I don't have to put in a password or anything when I get into the server, right?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#6)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 01-09-2006

You don't have to but if you are going to add or remove bots, you will have to instert your password.
I would also recomend changing the password to atleast 7 chars, to help keep up security.


[Web Designer][Waypointer][Gamer]
CFE Games Administrator
[CFE]Games.com
[Never Trust the Untrusted]
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#7)
StevnJ9971
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 01-09-2006

So how exactly would it have to look in the console with the bind? Or where would I put the password in in the server?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#8)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 02-09-2006

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
That bolded line (without #) should be written in Your client's autoexec.cfg file placed in ...\cstrike directory. "your_password" is the string You should have the same in Your podbot.cfg (as pb_password) at Your dedicated server and in Your clients' PC autoexec.cfg.
As above - on the server - the password must be in podbot.cfg file in Your ...\cstrike\addons\podbot\podbot.cfg file as the line:
pb_password "your_password"
On the client PC - if You are connecting from other PC to Your server - You need to type manually nowhere the password if You write this line:
setinfo _pbadminpw "your_password"
in Your autoexec.cfg file on Your client's PC in ...\cstrike folder.
And the bind should be - in this case - also placed in Your autoexec.cfg (on Your client's PC):
bind "=" "pb menu"
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#9)
StevnJ9971
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 05-09-2006

I've done all this, and it still hasn't worked. I can't get the pb menu to come up when I press = . I couldn't find an autoexec.cfg in my cstrike folder, so I just made one with a regular text file. Is that what should've been done? What does your autoexec.cfg look like?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#10)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 05-09-2006

Yeah - it must be a text file. The mine just look so:

Code:
console "1"
exec graphic.cfg
exec blood.cfg

setinfo "_amx_pw" "my_amx_password"

setinfo "_pbadminpw"  "my_pb_mm_password"
bind "=" "pb menu"

setinfo "_yapb_pw"  "my_yapb_password"

exec buy.cfg
These bolded lines are related to podbot mm. As You can see from autoexec.cfg You can call other *.cfg files (if needed).
Make sure Your autoexec.cfg file isn't autoexec.cfg.txt (windows by default hides extensions for most known files types - You can unhide them in Windows Explorer's settings - Tools -> Folder Options -> View).
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com