.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
bot_reload characters "0"
Old
  (#1)
Tiger
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 126
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default bot_reload characters "0" - 24-10-2006

What does bot_reloadcharacters "#" do? Is there a way to get the bots to be there everytime a map is switched during a rotation? This way the server can be running even if no one is on.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: bot_reload characters "0"
Old
  (#2)
Tiger
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 126
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default Re: bot_reload characters "0" - 24-10-2006

I found http://www.gameadmins.com/modules.ph...ticle&artid=36 the command in the preceding page that lists g_teamautojoin, but when I try it on various servers it says unknown command. I was trying to get around the bot issue of not appearing on maps each time they are reloaded by having an active client on the server at all times. I would need this command since each time a new map is loaded I end up in spectator mode. Is there a way to do it so that I start on a team automically? I know I've been asking a million questions, but I really appreciate all the help I can get
  
Reply With Quote
Re: bot_reload characters "0"
Old
  (#3)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: bot_reload characters "0" - 24-10-2006

I think that is a leftover from the Q3 src - Fritz doesn't use that cmd for anything. RTCW was built on the Q3 src, and Q3 had bots, so some of the old bot cmds exist, as well as some of the old Q3 cmds, but they either dont work anymore, or dont work with Fritz.


Dum Spiro Spero


  
Reply With Quote
Re: bot_reload characters "0"
Old
  (#4)
Tiger
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 126
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default Re: bot_reload characters "0" - 24-10-2006

Alright, thanks for the info.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: bot_reload characters "0"
Old
  (#5)
Tiger
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 126
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default Re: bot_reload characters "0" - 25-10-2006

Ah, nevermind, I know how to get sprites to be in-game when a round starts or after switching maps... Install .54 Ya, it works for me now, so I can leave the server running 24/7
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com