.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Common Questions
Common Questions Are you seeking help ? Get it here !

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Metamod wont load podbots
Old
  (#1)
Switcha
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2013
Default Metamod wont load podbots - 12-05-2013

hi there

i use

Metamod version 1.9.2
podbots version podbot_full_V3B22

my plugin.ini looks like this

;If your plugin came with a .vdf file, you do not need to use this file.
;
;List one plugin per line. Each line should contain the path to the plugin's binary.
;Any line starting with a ';' character is a comment line, and is ignored.
;
;You do not need to include the _i486.so or .dll part of the file name. Example:
; addons/sourcemod/bin/sourcemod_mm
;You may also put an alias in front of the file, for example:
; sm addons/sourcemod/bin/sourcemod_mm
;Will allow you to use "meta load sm" from the console.
;
;********* LIST PLUGINS BELOW ***********




addons/sourcemod/bin/sourcemod_mm

win32 addons/podbot/podbot_mm.dll

and my liblist looks like this

game "Counter-Strike"
url_info "www.counter-strike.net"
url_dl ""
version "1.6"
size "184000000"
svonly "0"
secure "1"
type "multiplayer_only"
cldll "1"
hlversion "1111"
nomodels "1"
nohimodel "1"
mpentity "info_player_start"
gamedll "addons\metamod\dlls\metamod.dll"
gamedll_linux "addons/metamod/dlls/metamod.so"
trainmap "tr_1"

but when i try to meta list, it lists all my plugins except for podbots it just tells me plugins nr 4 error

i use windows 7 64bit and i try to run it on a dedicated server..

hope your able to help me, have a nice day

Switcha
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Metamod wont load podbots
Old
  (#2)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,422
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Metamod wont load podbots - 12-05-2013

Metamod 1.9.2 is not the most recent one. Try this one:
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/m...n.zip?download
Also the sourcemod is not for CS1.6. It is for CS:S.
In this case I would recommend to install this:
http://filebase.bots-united.com/inde...ct=view&id=222
1. Stop the server.
2. Backup Your current addons folder (i.e. rename it to "addons_old")
3. Unzip all the crap from All-In-One file into the main cstrike folder (not to addons - it includes also some CS files like models etc). Let overwrite all files.
4. Start the server.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Metamod wont load podbots
Old
  (#3)
Switcha
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2013
Default Re: Metamod wont load podbots - 12-05-2013

thanks alot for your fast reply i will try that out, also i forgot to say its Css im running
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Metamod wont load podbots
Old
  (#4)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,422
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Metamod wont load podbots - 12-05-2013

In that case - if Your mod is CSS - You can forget about podbot mm, metamod 1.20 and All-In-One package. They are for CS1.6/CZERO.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com