.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51
Old
  (#1)
Sydslag
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: uk
Default Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51 - 21-09-2005

Hi there i got latest version rtcw 1.41 with FritzBot v0.51 everthing installs ok
and the bots spawn in too but if i try adding more bots in console i get nothing,useing addbot ive checked every possible game option and that,s all ok this end any ideas?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51
Old
  (#2)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51 - 21-09-2005

There is a limit of 32 bots ATM. If you try to add more, you should see a "max # of bots reached" error in the console.

OR, you have the maxclients limit set low - the bots can't join if you don't have enough server slots for them, since they are clients to the game.


Dum Spiro Spero


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51
Old
  (#3)
hsAG3NT
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jul 2005
Default Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51 - 22-09-2005

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maleficus
There is a limit of 32 bots ATM.
Hopefully this number will be changed to 64 when you have time, for those of us who love carnage

Agent
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51
Old
  (#4)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51 - 22-09-2005

Well, its a memory/CPU consideration that made me choose to limit the bots to 32. The amount of memory the bots use gets insanely large after 32. TBH - unless you were running it on a dedicated server machine that did nothing else, 64 bots on a listen server would bring down even the fastest computer.

Its a sad fact, but more brains = more CPU/memory usage.


Dum Spiro Spero


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51
Old
  (#5)
Denny
FritzRTCW Team Member
 
Denny's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 370
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Minnesota, USA
Default Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51 - 22-09-2005

I'm sure it would bring down a video card too, just imagine 64 players on screen at once, all shooting, coronas, ejecting brass, dynamic lighting, the beachead on Beach and you got youself alot of slowdown.


FritzbotRTCW Official Waypointer & Beta Tester
Updated: 1/12/06

Click Here to view my current waypointing progress.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51
Old
  (#6)
hsAG3NT
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jul 2005
Default Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51 - 24-09-2005

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maleficus
Well, its a memory/CPU consideration that made me choose to limit the bots to 32. The amount of memory the bots use gets insanely large after 32. TBH - unless you were running it on a dedicated server machine that did nothing else, 64 bots on a listen server would bring down even the fastest computer.

Its a sad fact, but more brains = more CPU/memory usage.
:'( :'( :'( Ok, well i guess if I want a few (31) more clients i will have to use ...Wolfbot :'( .
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51
Old
  (#7)
ANFSCD
Fritz Bot Fan Club
 
ANFSCD's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 30
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51 - 24-09-2005

Blasphemy! 8o


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51
Old
  (#8)
S4NDM4NN
S4NDM0D Team
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Default Re: Cant add more bots in Fritz Bot v0.51 - 25-09-2005

No agent use S4NDBoTs them own.... lmao

S4NDM4NN


  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com