.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Enhancement Workshop > Metamod and metamod plugins
Metamod and metamod plugins Plugins and improvements for the metamod server-side mod

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Metamod won't load plugins
Old
  (#1)
Ry Spy
Member
 
Ry Spy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 45
Join Date: Aug 2004
Default Metamod won't load plugins - 04-04-2005

Metamod won't load plugins, and I am going nuts analyzing and solving the problem.

I have tried reinstalling both Half-Life and cstrike, and I even redid the plugins configurations from scratch.

I also have tried different formats in the plugins.ini, but still no luck.

I also have tried re-downloading all files, but still no luck.

Metamod version is 1.17.4

Here are my configurations:

Liblist.gam
Code:
game "Counter-Strike"
url_info "www.counter-strike.net"
url_dl ""
version "1.5"
size "184000000"
svonly "0"
secure "1"
type "multiplayer_only"
cldll "1" 
hlversion "1110"
nomodels "1"
nohimodel "1"
mpentity "info_player_start"
gamedll "addons\metamod\dlls\metamod.dll"
gamedll_linux "dlls/cs_i386.so"
trainmap "tr_1"
plugins.ini
Code:
win32 ../addons/podbot/podbot_mm.dll
win32 ../addons/axn/axn_mm.dll
win32 ../addons/botaim/botaim_mm.dll
win32 ../addons/extranade/extranade_mm.dll
I used backward slash (/) instead of forward slash (\), because the code window doesn't show the forward slash (\).
Directories
Code:
Sierra/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/metamod/dlls/metamod.dll
Sierra/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/podbot/podbot_mm.dll
Sierra/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/axn/dlls/axn_mm.dll
Sierra/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/botaim/botaim_mm.dll
Sierra/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/extranade/extranade_mm.dll
Sierra/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/metamod/plugins.ini
Note: All files are in the right directory, yet I still get a badf load.

Edit: Oh, one more thing, I can only load the plugins when I delete the plugins.ini and load the plugins manually in-game, but the plugins do not load properly. It's as if they stacked-up/hang.

In-game commands
Code:
meta load ../addons/podbot/podbot_mm.dll
meta load ../addons/axn/dlls/axn_mm.dll
meta load ../addons/botaim/botaim_mm.dll
meta load ../addons/extranade/extranade_mm.dll


Ry Spy

Last edited by Ry Spy; 04-04-2005 at 08:30..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Metamod won't load plugins
Old
  (#2)
lilbastard101
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Edmonton AB
Default Re: Metamod won't load plugins - 04-04-2005

One thing you could try is go and download the installer for metamod that the podbot guys included with there bots. I can't remember exactly what the download is called but it will install metamod,podbot,amx and statsme all in one go.Just disable any of the plugins you don't want and away you go
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Metamod won't load plugins
Old
  (#3)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Metamod won't load plugins - 04-04-2005

Correct version of your plugins.ini:
Code:
win32 addons/podbot/podbot_mm.dll
win32 addons/axn/axn_mm.dll
win32 addons/botaim/botaim_mm.dll
win32 addons/extranade/extranade_mm.dll



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Metamod won't load plugins
Old
  (#4)
Ry Spy
Member
 
Ry Spy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 45
Join Date: Aug 2004
Default Re: Metamod won't load plugins - 06-04-2005

Code:
version = "r2b46" win32 addons/podbot/podbot_mm.dll 
version = "1.05" win32 addons/axn/axn_mm.dll
version = "2" win32 addons/botaim/botaim_mm.dll
version = "1" win32 addons/extranade/extranade_mm.dll


Ry Spy

Last edited by Ry Spy; 06-04-2005 at 10:17..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Metamod won't load plugins
Old
  (#5)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Metamod won't load plugins - 06-04-2005

So does it work now ?



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Metamod won't load plugins
Old
  (#6)
sfx1999
Member
 
sfx1999's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 534
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Default Re: Metamod won't load plugins - 06-04-2005

Also, check in your console to see if Metamod loads at all. It is possible it isn't running or you put the plugins.ini in the wrong place (I did that once and it drove me insane).


sfx1999.postcount++
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Metamod won't load plugins
Old
  (#7)
Ry Spy
Member
 
Ry Spy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 45
Join Date: Aug 2004
Default Re: Metamod won't load plugins - 07-04-2005

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre Marie Baty
So does it work now ?
Nope.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfx1999
Also, check in your console to see if Metamod loads at all. It is possible it isn't running or you put the plugins.ini in the wrong place (I did that once and it drove me insane).
I used backward slash (/) instead of forward slash (\), because the code window doesn't show the forward slash (\).
Directories

Code:

Sierra
/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/metamod/dlls/metamod.dll
Sierra
/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/podbot/podbot_mm.dll
Sierra
/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/axn/dlls/axn_mm.dll
Sierra
/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/botaim/botaim_mm.dll
Sierra
/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/extranade/extranade_mm.dll
Sierra
/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/metamod/plugins.ini


Ry Spy
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Metamod won't load plugins
Old
  (#8)
Ry Spy
Member
 
Ry Spy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 45
Join Date: Aug 2004
Default Re: Metamod won't load plugins - 07-04-2005

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre Marie Baty
So does it work now ?
Nope.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfx1999
Also, check in your console to see if Metamod loads at all. It is possible it isn't running or you put the plugins.ini in the wrong place (I did that once and it drove me insane).
Yes, metamod is loading.

I used backward slash (/) instead of forward slash (\), because the code window doesn't show the forward slash (\).
Directories
Code:
 
Sierra/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/metamod/dlls/metamod.dll
Sierra/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/podbot/podbot_mm.dll
Sierra/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/axn/dlls/axn_mm.dll
Sierra/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/botaim/botaim_mm.dll
Sierra/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/extranade/extranade_mm.dll
Sierra/Half-Life/cstrike/addons/metamod/plugins.ini
Edit: Please delete message above.


Ry Spy

Last edited by Ry Spy; 07-04-2005 at 02:33..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Metamod won't load plugins
Old
  (#9)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Metamod won't load plugins - 07-04-2005

I thought backslashes are \ and forward slashes are /
I don't see how it couldn't work if you did what PMB said..
Quote:
win32 addons/podbot/podbot_mm.dll
win32 addons/axn/axn_mm.dll
win32 addons/botaim/botaim_mm.dll
win32 addons/extranade/extranade_mm.dll
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Metamod won't load plugins
Old
  (#10)
Ry Spy
Member
 
Ry Spy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 45
Join Date: Aug 2004
Default Re: Metamod won't load plugins - 08-04-2005

Quote:
Originally Posted by sPlOrYgOn
I thought backslashes are \ and forward slashes are /
I don't see how it couldn't work if you did what PMB said..
Oh, I stand corrected. :o

It really doesn't work. I don't know what happened.

Here is what I did, I just backed-up my cstrike models, sounds, and sprites folder with WinRAR before I made a clean install of Windows XP, and after I reinstalled Half-Life with cstrike, I extracted all the files to the cstrike folder.

The models are working fine, but metamod is not. BTW, I did not backup metamod I made a complete do-over, and also with all the plugins.

This is what metamod shows when I type in the console "meta info podbot_mm.dll" or "meta info 1"

podbot file: ../addons/podbot/podbot_mm.dll instead of podbot_mm.dll

The other plugins as well show the same characteristic.

When I try to load the manually, they load fine but do nothing.

This is what metamod shows in the console when I load every plugins manually

podbot file: podbot_mm.dll

The other plugins as well, but they do not do anything, it's as if its in stand-by mode.


Ry Spy
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com