.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > IvPBot
IvPBot Another PODBot's evil descendance by KaCaT Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: Waypoints
Old
  (#11)
[WT] Deagle [TR]
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Waypoints - 08-04-2004

thnks mate but i totally given up on the bots it seems the problem is deeper then bots even after i removed them the mapchange is still very slow...
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Waypoints
Old
  (#12)
MarD
Waypointer/Moderator
 
MarD's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,184
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada.. EH!?
Default Re: Waypoints - 08-04-2004

Heyyo,

Well, maybe it's your system specs dude. I have no problem with map changes at all. I get plenty fast map transitions, and the bot rarely lags down if any lag at all.

I've got:

AMD Athlon XP 1900+
512 PC2700
Sapphire's ATI Radeon 9600 PRO (shitty card, many incopatibility issues, just get the ATI one. )
Windows XP Pro


Later-a-much, and LONG LIVE THE D!,
(Link>>>MarD's Moddin' Site<<<Link) MarD

Rock Hound. (<Link)
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Waypoints
Old
  (#13)
[WT] Deagle [TR]
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Waypoints - 09-04-2004

amd athlon(TM) XP
1700+ cpu
256 ddr ram
nvidia onboard grafix
1.4 MB internet (Cable)
cpu usage 0-2% when idle,
i set the taskmanager HLDS priority to high
placed the line hpk_max 1.0 in server cfg,
55mb of memory usage in HLDS
some 147 mb in free pool i guess... by the looks of it,
(memturbo 2.1) ram recovery and scrubber.
listen server, play and server on same pc
map change is 40-60 seconds
plugins 9 the usual, and ratemanagement no extra adds
created new DWORD IRQ8Priority

HL.exe and HLDS.exe consumes 30-40% CPU
when running togheter and 114mb free ram at this point

crash, connecting client remains dead even after joining a team and new round starts...

i do get warnings about memory to little, and map doesnt change untill ratemanagement kicks in with computed rate, before i installed rate it took a little over 1.20 minuts for change

"above settings is when bots is installed"
(crash caused by bots "now removed" mapchange still slow)

Regards Deagle
my post in steam forum no answers

Last edited by [WT] Deagle [TR]; 09-04-2004 at 11:54..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Waypoints
Old
  (#14)
gonzo
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Waypoints - 10-04-2004

i have amd athlon 1300 mhz
386 ram
but no problems
crazy
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Waypoints
Old
  (#15)
[WT] Deagle [TR]
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Waypoints - 11-04-2004

i need more ram 256 ddr isnt sufficient
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Waypoints
Old
  (#16)
MarD
Waypointer/Moderator
 
MarD's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,184
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada.. EH!?
Default Re: Waypoints - 12-04-2004

Heyyo,

Jesus, for a system that strong, it shouldn't have probs. Your ram's easily enough for CS. Remember, by default your computer uses free space of the C: as virtual memory, so no probs there.

You're not running CS in any kindof compatibility mode other than stuff like "disable visual themes" are ya if you're using a OS like Windows XP?

I have no bloody clue why it could be soo derranged... Some guy was havin' probs cause he was runnin CS in Direct 3D mode, but that shouldn't affect loading times, cause sure Direct 3D precashes more than OpenGL, but not in a massive proportion of difference....


Later-a-much, and LONG LIVE THE D!,
(Link>>>MarD's Moddin' Site<<<Link) MarD

Rock Hound. (<Link)
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Waypoints
Old
  (#17)
[WT] Deagle [TR]
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Waypoints - 12-04-2004

Mard i have a 20 player "full server 24/7", everytime the mapchanges all....
yes "ALL" times out
sv_maxrate 9999
sv_minrate 3500
sv_min/max updaterate 20
sys_ticrate 300 (fps)

im providing the clients with more power then most servers can provide
i could set it to 500 fps but no need for that it will only overload clients
server full HLDS.exe and HL.exe consumes 30-50% cpu i would say thats normal
for this pc mapchange is like forever and times out?!
if u c anything wrong here let me know mate
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Waypoints
Old
  (#18)
MarD
Waypointer/Moderator
 
MarD's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,184
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada.. EH!?
Default Re: Waypoints - 13-04-2004

Heyyo,

Hmm, ok, well, have ya tried it with default settings?

I diddn't even touch my server settings and when me bud plays with me the lag's pretty minimal, and his ping's plenty good (around 40 - 50).

But then again, I tend to run a listenserver, and it's just me n' him.

But yeah, try default settings, and make small changes at a time until you can find a good balance between client rates, and loading times.


Later-a-much, and LONG LIVE THE D!,
(Link>>>MarD's Moddin' Site<<<Link) MarD

Rock Hound. (<Link)
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Waypoints
Old
  (#19)
[WT] Deagle [TR]
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Waypoints - 13-04-2004

Mard.... bloody hell i think your on to something check my post from steam forum

thanks again for the info Quicksilver
i just thourd that high fps had an impact on client machine or my CPU but i can hear it doesnt so i just removed the caps from sys_ticrate again to give maximum fps to players but i still cant seem to solve my cpu and lag problems
i made a different post thread in this forum i can also post it here

"""""""""""""""""""""
hi guys......
i tried everything plugins, manual settings, high rates, low rates, sys_ticrate 0, 300, 500 combining everything
rates min/max 8000/8000 and God i have a headace right now
i also would like to thank Quicksilver for below post



//echo "*** Executing RATE.CFG ***"

alias "dslow" "sv_minrate 2500;sv_maxrate 2500;sv_minupdaterate 5;sv_maxupdaterate 5;echo dead slow"
alias "vslow" "sv_minrate 3500;sv_maxrate 3500;sv_minupdaterate 13;sv_maxupdaterate 13;echo very slow"
alias "slow" "sv_minrate 3500;sv_maxrate 5000;sv_minupdaterate 14;sv_maxupdaterate 14;echo slow"
alias "norm" "sv_minrate 3500;sv_maxrate 7500;sv_minupdaterate 15;sv_maxupdaterate 15;echo normal"
alias "fast" "sv_minrate 3500;sv_maxrate 9999;sv_minupdaterate 20;sv_maxupdaterate 20;echo fast"

alias "rates" " sv_minrate;sv_maxrate;sv_minupdaterate;sv_maxupdat

erate"

but it didnt work for me mate (i was hoping)
some people has a steady 800 ping and some 20... and suddenly it all rockets up, im having "nightmares" about lag now......
no matter what ive done i cant avoid lag or high cpu usage
and im at the edge of simply giving up on everything shutting down and saying goodnight....
well it seems easier to do that when i look back on all the problems i had because of this....

final try to make it work i need a step by step instruction from a person with knowledge on subject what fps do i need to run on a 20 player server whats the normal rates u would run on a 20 player server and what would work in my case calculated with my below details
by God i know people with lower cpu's and half the internetline
that i have, whos running 32 player with allmost no or very little problems

details:
Amd athlon XP 1700+
256 ddr ram
nvidia onboard grafix
100Mbit line (cable)
server and play on same pc, dedicated
cpu usage 0% when idle,
i set the taskmanager HLDS priority to high
placed the line hpk_max 1.0 in server cfg,
50mb of memory usage in HLDS
map change is 40-60 seconds
plugins 7 the usual no adds
created new DWORD IRQ8Priority value 1
5 players online "now" cpu usage between 40-60%
free 98mb memory when running both togheter hlds/hl.exe
but still 40-60% cpu usage

i sincerely hope that someone out there has found a solution to this.....
ratemanagement plugins doesnt work for me it just sets it too
max/min_rate 8000 and 8000 whats the deal with setting the rates min max equally?!

Regards Deagle
""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""

and no, changing the settings ingame doesnt seem to have any effect whatsoever for clients or me, "in a different forum a suggestion was to run the default settings" (Mard) i also remember a time when i had no knowledge of "fps tweaking" was running with 60-80 fps and had very little or allmost non cpu usage
with 12-18 players but at that time the lag problem was in low fps i now know.... and now that i have the fps tweaked ive lost control over the cpu usage and cant seem to remember what it was then that gave me a low cpu percent %
maybe if i just set everything back and removed
sv_min/max updaterates and said sv_maxrate 8000
sv_minrate 4000 and fired up fps to sys_ticrate 0
yes this is getting desperate now.... im very close to the edge
do u think this could solve it?!

Regards Deagle

Last edited by [WT] Deagle [TR]; 13-04-2004 at 01:47..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Waypoints
Old
  (#20)
MarD
Waypointer/Moderator
 
MarD's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,184
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada.. EH!?
Default Re: Waypoints - 13-04-2004

Heyyo,

Well, I hope ya get it all worked out, cause it's always good for another Ded server to be going.


Later-a-much, and LONG LIVE THE D!,
(Link>>>MarD's Moddin' Site<<<Link) MarD

Rock Hound. (<Link)
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com