.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > IvPBot
IvPBot Another PODBot's evil descendance by KaCaT Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace:
Old
  (#11)
Rosare
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace: - 02-03-2004

It makes no difference, still crashes without statsme. I'll run it with just the bots and see.

Just on a side note, the last time it crashed it wasn't the GetSpace error, there was no error reported in the logs, just a half written line then a restart, like the server's power was turned off and on.

Edit: Crashes with just metamod too, server went down at map change after 4 hours, no errors reported just an empty log file.

I'm getting the distinct feeling it will crash no matter what I do :'(

Last edited by Rosare; 02-03-2004 at 16:12..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace:
Old
  (#12)
Rosare
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace: - 02-03-2004

It crashes without metamod too, just like last time right around 4 hours and I am totally clueless why. Too many problems with this bot, I'll just run without.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace:
Old
  (#13)
DreamLord34
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 415
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace: - 02-03-2004

Are you using the metamod.dll from the REALbot site or the one from metamod.org?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace:
Old
  (#14)
Rosare
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace: - 02-03-2004

The one from the metamod site v1.17 would that cause problems?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace:
Old
  (#15)
DreamLord34
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 415
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace: - 02-03-2004

try the one from the realbot site to see if it makes a difference.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace:
Old
  (#16)
Rosare
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace: - 03-03-2004

Makes no difference, still crashes. Even when it's run on it's own through the liblist.gam it crashes.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace:
Old
  (#17)
DreamLord34
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 415
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace: - 03-03-2004

At this point, I would start from scratch by downloading the latest HLDS standalone from steampowered.com then slowly adding this making sure each is THE latest version out.
That's what I ended up douing to solve my server's low fps problem. It was only running at around 20fps. Now it's anywhere from 50 to sometimes 400.

Last edited by DreamLord34; 03-03-2004 at 22:09..
  
Reply With Quote
dont know how to install
Old
  (#18)
ruberninjuh
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default dont know how to install - 04-03-2004

i dont know what to do with the .dll when you dl it so if someone could help me out that would be great thankls
  
Reply With Quote
Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace:
Old
  (#19)
Rosare
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: FATAL ERROR (shutting down): SZ_GetSpace: - 04-03-2004

DreamLord the server is a rental, my server hosts keep it upto date after every release, minor or not. I'm pretty confident it's at the latest version.

More often than not it now crashes after a map change when the first bot joins, it just quits with no errors. It crashes all the time weather i run it with other stuff or not, must be something in the code that is having an adverse effect with the servers at Recongamer, I have absolutely no explination for it and can not find anything that would cause it, without and error to go off I don't have much chance of fixing it. I guess IVP bot isn't compatable with some server hosts, must be the way they have their servers setup or something.

Just a thought, how do I get a greater level of detail in the logs, I know it can be done but I don't know that commnad.

Last edited by Rosare; 04-03-2004 at 14:53..
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com