.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Ideas
Ideas One idea per thread please! :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu
Old
  (#1)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu - 04-05-2004

There is a possibility to kicking some bot (randomly or latest added - I'm not sure about this) from podbotmenu, but you can't decide which team bot should be kicked from. For example - you play with your friend in one team together with 2 bots against 6 bots in another team. Now they are joined 2 your friends and you want to make CLAN training - all people together against bots team. In this case you have to remove 2 bots from your team, but from podbotmenu this is impossible now. OK - You can do this from console line - You have to type status and after you type instruction:

kick #player_nr

or you type

kick bot_name

If the name is long and if detailnames is on , you have to type for example:

kick "[P*D]James_Bond (87)"

Both two metod give the possibility to kick the selected Bot from the game, but this command "Kick Bot" from podbotmenu in this case is useless. Maybe in another case this command is good, but possibility of kicking selected bot or at least bot from selected team can be more comfortable.
If this is not too many work to with changing this "Kick bot" and kicking randomly bot to "Kick Bot" -> open menu 1. Kick Bot from T team, 2. Kick Bot from CT team, I'll be thankful. This is not much important future right now to do - I'know - there are many more important work to do, but if this is easy...
I'm waiting for your comments.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu
Old
  (#2)
SoUlFaThEr
Moderator
 
SoUlFaThEr's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 860
Join Date: Mar 2004
Default Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu - 04-05-2004

Thats a good idea.......if a coder says its possible I will throw it on the list to do


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu
Old
  (#3)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu - 05-05-2004

yes this is possible but I'm thinking why not just a whole list of the bots to kick...
like amx has a list for slaying/slapping/teleporting players.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu
Old
  (#4)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu - 05-05-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoUlFaThEr
Thats a good idea.......if a coder says its possible I will throw it on the list to do
Thats a good idea and I say its possible hence you can throw it on the list to do

*edit* oops I'm late, sPlOrYgOn already replied



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."

Last edited by Pierre-Marie Baty; 05-05-2004 at 01:40..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu
Old
  (#5)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu - 05-05-2004

One additional question to coders, corresponding to the "podbotmenu" (only question ) - is this big problem to add possibility to open podbotmenu at admin's computer connected to the Dedicated Server CS, by simply typing in console line of this admin's computer:

podbotmenu

or

rcon podbotmenu



I mean, that at dedicated server I have started CS with podbot2.6mm plugin, after I connect to this server my admin's computer (I have correctly rcon_password) and after I type in console this line like above (at this admin's computer). The same like I can open ClanMod's menu or StatsMe's menu or other plugin's menu (in these plugins I type some command without rcon, but I need some password as setinfo).
If somebody doesn't understand my question (I know - my english is so bad...
), I 'll try to explain once again.

BTW - thanks for acceptance of adding to podbotmenu this kick bot from selected team .
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu
Old
  (#6)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu - 05-05-2004

I think I understand

It's doable... for programmers: you need to handle pHostEdict differently though. It won't be necessarily the listenserver client.

It's doable, although just a bit complicated.
I suspect coders will have to rewrite more things that one can think of.



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu
Old
  (#7)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu - 06-05-2004

so he's asking if we can add the ability to open the podbotmenu for clients with the correct password?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu
Old
  (#8)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu - 06-05-2004

OK - if this is too much complicated, forget about this now (maybe we will be back to this idea in the future).

About this podbotmenu I have one question more. If You have still a patience for me - I want only to ask (once again only ask).
During normal game when the people want to be together, they simply change the team. In this case they have still the same frags and money (they lose nothing). In this case, when You want to change number of bots in teams You have to kick one, and after add a new-one to the second team (many commands to typing by admin in console line).
But in this case bot's power in new team is not the same like before changing team (I mean bot's power = skill + money) - money can't be the same (it's the startmoney).
So my question is - is this a big work to add the possibility to move (by change team) a selected bot from one team to the other (from podbotmenu)?
With this You should be carefully, because during game probably there is a limit for changing team by player (once for map - I'm not sure about this) - the same should be for bot, I think. I hope my question is clear this time .

Last edited by KWo; 06-05-2004 at 17:08..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu
Old
  (#9)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Kicking selected bot from podbotmenu - 06-05-2004

KWo:
http://filebase.bots-united.com/pafi...ion=file&id=80
It's on the second page in the metamod plugins section of the filebase, people easily miss it.



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com