.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > YappA > Half-Life 2, Source and Source Games
Half-Life 2, Source and Source Games Discuss about Valve's new FPS game and its mods here Half-Life 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools
How I add bots to my CS:S?
Old
  (#1)
morphhh
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2006
Default How I add bots to my CS:S? - 29-05-2006

How I add bots to my CS:S? And Have other bots than original bots??
Thanks
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How I add bots to my CS:S?
Old
  (#2)
The_Hard_Mission_Guy
This user broke our rules and has been BANNED
 
The_Hard_Mission_Guy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 181
Join Date: May 2006
Default Re: How I add bots to my CS:S? - 29-05-2006

www.Turtlerockstudios.com have a forum discussing CS:S and CS:CZ and how to use bots on them , usually they talk about the official counter strike bot........anyways! I have no further information about CS:S to share , since I haven't played it yet
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How I add bots to my CS:S?
Old
  (#3)
morphhh
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2006
Default Re: How I add bots to my CS:S? - 29-05-2006

Thanks man
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How I add bots to my CS:S?
Old
  (#4)
The_Hard_Mission_Guy
This user broke our rules and has been BANNED
 
The_Hard_Mission_Guy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 181
Join Date: May 2006
Default Re: How I add bots to my CS:S? - 31-05-2006

It's good to know that my post was helping for you ,morphhh !
Actually it's ironic ! Because i was on www.turtlerockstudios.com myself before I came to bots-united , when I was looking there for technical support for bot programming ......they couldn't help , since programming is not their business , but finally someone there helped me out by referring me to this forum......So i thought i should return the Favor
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How I add bots to my CS:S?
Old
  (#5)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: How I add bots to my CS:S? - 02-06-2006

Right now I don't think that there are other compatable CSS Bots.
Other than the CS Bots.

When you go to options go to keyboard or whatever was popedup first, click advanced and it will ask you if you want Console to be available, push yes.

WHen in game you can put in:
bot_add
bot_add ct
bot_add t
bot_kick (kicks all bots)

Hopefully PodBot MM will help make a better clientbot possible in CS:S.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com