.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > YaPB
YaPB Yet another POD-Bot flavor by Whistler and Jeefo Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: CSBot enable plugin
Old
  (#31)
Immortal_BLG
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 170
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Russian Federation
Default Re: CSBot enable plugin - 27-09-2011

Thanking Whistler, I remembered that I can just update metamod without those wild hacks :{D

Sorry....

LINK
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CSBot enable plugin
Old
  (#32)
tomba2k
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Re: CSBot enable plugin - 28-09-2011

thanx for advice, i will definitely try.
i just wasn't sure is it possible to do the same for linux.
i still havent figured out is this piece of code that imortal is talking about functioning for him?
(at least on windows)
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CSBot enable plugin
Old
  (#33)
Immortal_BLG
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 170
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Russian Federation
Default Re: CSBot enable plugin - 28-09-2011

You just need to download updated metamod from post above, compile it under linux, and use it instead of your metamod - that's all
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CSBot enable plugin
Old
  (#34)
ExAnimo
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 30
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Russia
Default Re: CSBot enable plugin - 24-10-2011

Whether probably to switch -off artificial intelligence at hostages on cs_ maps? That they were at a stop and didn't run when I shoot nearby.
I have plugin prometheus.amxx, but with this zbot plugin doesn't work.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CSBot enable plugin
Old
  (#35)
Immortal_BLG
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 170
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Russian Federation
Default Re: CSBot enable plugin - 24-10-2011

It is possible but only with the patch.
The fact that the code to create a class CHostageImprov (which is responsible for advanced hostage AI) looks like this:

Code:
void CHostage::IdleThink (void)
{
	if (!TheNavAreaList.IsEmpty ())	// THIS LINE SHOULD BE "REWRITTEN/PATCHED" TO "if (false)"
	{
		if (m_improvPointer == NULL)
			m_improvPointer = new CHostageImprov (this);
	}
	else
	{
		if (m_improvPointer != NULL)
			delete m_improvPointer;

		m_improvPointer = NULL;
	}

	// .....................
}
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CSBot enable plugin
Old
  (#36)
ExAnimo
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 30
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Russia
Default Re: CSBot enable plugin - 24-10-2011

Тут по русски можно сказать?
Я ничё не понял , я не программист, компилировать не умею ) , можешь сделать такой патченый длл ? пожалуйста.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CSBot enable plugin
Old
  (#37)
Immortal_BLG
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 170
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Russian Federation
Default Re: CSBot enable plugin - 25-10-2011

Here, I did what you asked for. To turn off the advanced hostage AI you just need to execute the console command "csbotenable_toggle_advanced_hostage_AI"

WARNING: ONLY FOR WINDOWS 32 BIT!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CSBot enable plugin
Old
  (#38)
ExAnimo
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 30
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Russia
Default Re: CSBot enable plugin - 25-10-2011

Thanks big, now all work ideally
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CSBot enable plugin
Old
  (#39)
ExAnimo
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 30
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Russia
Default Re: CSBot enable plugin - 29-10-2011

Found you post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Immortal_BLG View Post
Sorry for flood.

I too try to create bot from YaPB, GINA and some examples from other bots (RCBot2, koraxBot, JoeBotXP, ....)....
Please don't laugh....
Many things do not work..., as I bad know c++ language
Warning: This is only work on win32, steam cs 1.6 (maybe CZ).

There can be it to somebody to be useful....
http://rapidshare.com/files/24319877...3_src.zip.html
http://rapidshare.com/files/24319906...g_bin.zip.html
where i can download you last release YaPB3 with improvements from other bots (RCBot2, koraxBot, JoeBotXP, ....)
If you do not develop this now, you can throw off last build and source ?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CSBot enable plugin
Old
  (#40)
ExAnimo
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 30
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Russia
Default Re: CSBot enable plugin - 13-11-2011

Has found an interesting plug-in
http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=171807

SnowWars MOD

Whether it is possible to make so that bots threw all time a snowball (grenade) in the opponent ?

To switch on and off with comand like
csbotenable_SnowWars 1
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com