.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > YaPB
YaPB Yet another POD-Bot flavor by Whistler and Jeefo Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Yapb and zombie mod problem
Old
  (#1)
Krtola
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Join Date: Nov 2015
Default Yapb and zombie mod problem - 29-02-2016

Issues:
1. Team detection
- In Biohazard Mod when zombie(TR player) infect a human(CT player) the CT player will change team to TR, but this player won't attack any other CT player, it will still attacking the Zombie player(TR).

Also when infection begin,server automatic infect few humans into zombies,and if server take random humans from CT to make zombies,that zombies won't attack other humans in CT team.

Who can help me to fix this problem.
I use 1.8.2. dev
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem
Old
  (#2)
jeefo
ouch
 
jeefo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 445
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Default Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem - 29-02-2016

okay, will add optional offset-based team detection way.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem
Old
  (#3)
Krtola
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Join Date: Nov 2015
Default Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem - 29-02-2016

Ok.
I noticed that bots from the same team are often collide and then simply stop and do not move until one of them dies.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem
Old
  (#4)
Krtola
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Join Date: Nov 2015
Default Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem - 01-03-2016

Is there any way to force bot to throw grenade if he have one?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem
Old
  (#5)
Krtola
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Join Date: Nov 2015
Default Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem - 01-03-2016

Can a higher value cause server lag?

// Bot difficulty. As it-is.
//
// Default: 4
//
yb_difficulty "4"
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem
Old
  (#6)
Immortal_BLG
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 170
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Russian Federation
Default Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem - 02-03-2016

jeefo зачем оффсеты?
Просто добавь нужные интити из ЭТОГО проекта и все у тебя будет хорошо и в плане кроссплатформенности и в плане читаемости кода.
Тут боятся нечего - например класс CBasePlayer это просто восстановленный класс, который VALVE зажидила публиковать, вот и все, этот класс уже не менялся хрен знает с какого года.
Тебе не нужна реализация функций этого класса, тебе нужны только переменные...
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem
Old
  (#7)
jeefo
ouch
 
jeefo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 445
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Default Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem - 02-03-2016

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krtola View Post
Is there any way to force bot to throw grenade if he have one?
Maybe amx plugin?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem
Old
  (#8)
jeefo
ouch
 
jeefo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 445
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Default Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem - 02-03-2016

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krtola View Post
Can a higher value cause server lag?

// Bot difficulty. As it-is.
//
// Default: 4
//
yb_difficulty "4"
nope.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem
Old
  (#9)
jeefo
ouch
 
jeefo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 445
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Default Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem - 02-03-2016

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krtola View Post
Ok.
I noticed that bots from the same team are often collide and then simply stop and do not move until one of them dies.
demo?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem
Old
  (#10)
Krtola
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Join Date: Nov 2015
Default Re: Yapb and zombie mod problem - 02-03-2016

I try one amxx plugin but then only made things worse.
Dont have demo,if record will post.
Anyway,I can not realize why this not work for me bind "=" "yb menu"
Do I need to install a amxx plugin for this to work?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com